g Rock Challenge UK - 2006 TOUR CALENDAR

HOME
PICTURES
2006 TOUR
MESSAGES
QUESTIONS
NEWS
CONTACT DETAILS

Artwork
Benefits
Global Rock Challenge

History
News
Privacy Policy
HEALTH ISSUES
TECH HELP
Results 2005
2004
2003
2002
Team Pages

NEWSLETTER!Newsletter maintained on the Topica websiteREADY FOR 2007 ?!!

 

Hosted By Topica

Search our Website


We use Extreme Tracking

Firefox - My Favourite Browser!

UK 2006 ROCK CHALLENGE TOUR CALENDAR

I'VE PROVIDED A LINK FROM EACH SCHOOL / COLLEGE NAME TO ITS OFFICIAL WEBSITE
IF YOU KNOW WHERE THE MISSING WEBSITES ARE, PLEASE TELL ME :)

Aberdeen 1 2 Belfast Junior Bournemouth Bradford 1 2 "Bridlington" Carlisle Crawley Dresden (Germany) Eastbourne Grantham Grimsby Hull Portsmouth 1 2 3 4 Jnr Southampton Junior 1 2 3 4 5 St Albans 1 2 Southern Finals: Open A Open B Prem Northern Finals: Open Prem

Updated June 23rd

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST NORTHSOUND ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Aberdeen Day One - Aberdeen Music Hall - Monday Feb 13th - (Aberdeenshire Teams Only)
  • Banff Academy, Banff, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Ellon Academy, Ellon, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire: the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Student Leadership and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • Oldmachar Academy, Aberdeen: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • St Machar Academy, Aberdeen: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Torry Academy, Aberdeen (Premier showcase): the Performers' Choice Award and the Award for Media Management. plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence for Costume Design, Set Design and Staging, Hair and Makeup, Drama Skills and Soundtrack

VOTE IN THE DAY 1 OPINION POLL !! THEMES MINI-PICS

Presented by Mick MacDermid of NORTHSOUND RADIO
AWARDS PRESENTED BY ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL, ABERDEEN CITY COUNCIL, MORAY COUNCIL, GRAMPIAN POLICE, MORAY COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP, KNOW THE SCORE, BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION and ROCK CHALLENGE

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST NORTHSOUND ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2

Aberdeen Day Two - Aberdeen Music Hall - Tuesday Feb 14th
  • Fraserburgh Academy, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality and the Performers' Choice Award, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Keith Grammar School, Keith, Morayshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Lossiemouth High School, Lossiemouth, Morayshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • Northfield Academy, Aberdeen: the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Peterhead Academy, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Westhill Academy Team One, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Soundtrack and the Award for Media Management (with Team Two)
  • Westhill Academy Team Two, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Video Performance and the Award for Media Management (with Team One)

VOTE IN THE DAY 1 OPINION POLL !! THEMES (not yet received) MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY ABERDEENSHIRE COUNCIL, ABERDEEN CITY COUNCIL, MORAY COUNCIL, GRAMPIAN POLICE, MORAY COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP, KNOW THE SCORE, BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION and ROCK CHALLENGE

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1

St Albans Day One - St Albans Arena - Monday February 20th
(Hertfordshire Teams Only - winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • Francis Bacon Maths And Computing College, St Albans, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • John F Kennedy School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Hemel Hempstead Secondary School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (Premier showcase) - Premier Team Awards for Excellence in Soundtrack, Choreography, Set Design and Staging, and Hair and Make-up
  • Hertswood School, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Kings Langley School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for School Community Support, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Monks Walk School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire (New school): the Award for Best Video Performance
  • Rickmansworth School, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Sir Frederic Osborn School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, and the Award for Best Costume Design

VOTE IN THE DAY 1 OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY DACORUM BOROUGH COUNCIL, WELWYN HATFIELD DISTRICT COUNCIL, ST ALBANS DISTRICT COUNCIL, CONNEXIONS HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE HEALTHY SCHOOLS, HERTS DAAT, HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL and DACORUM BOROUGH COUNCIL COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2

St Albans Day Two - St Albans Arena - Tuesday February 21st (Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Barnhill Community High School, Hayes, Middlesex: the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton (New school): the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and the Award for Best Video Performance
  • Denbigh School, Milton Keynes: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Easthampstead Park School, Bracknell, Berkshire (new school): the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Francis Combe School, Watford, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Costume Design, and the Performers' Choice Award
  • Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • The Wye Valley School, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire (new school): the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall SECOND PLACE

VOTE IN THE DAY 2 OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY DACORUM BOROUGH COUNCIL, WELWYN HATFIELD DISTRICT COUNCIL, ST ALBANS DISTRICT COUNCIL, CONNEXIONS HERTFORDSHIRE, HERTFORDSHIRE HEALTHY SCHOOLS, HERTS DAAT, HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL and DACORUM BOROUGH COUNCIL COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE
Southampton Junior - Southampton Guildhall - Monday February 27th
  • Braishfield Primary School, Romsey, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept
  • Boundstone Feeder Schools, Lancing, West Sussex (new schools): the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Cowes Primary School, Cowes, Isle of Wight (new entry): the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Downside Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Wildern Link Schools - Fast Forward, Hedge End, Hampshire (new schools): the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge and the Award for Student Leadership

VOTE IN THE SO'TON JUNIOR OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Southampton Day One - Southampton Guildhall - Tuesday February 28th (Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Applemore College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Video Performance, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Quilley School Of Engineering, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Vincent College, Gosport, Hampshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, and the Award for School Community Support
  • Wildern School Team One, Hedge End, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Worle Community School, Weston-Super-Mare

VOTE IN THE SO'TON DAY ONE OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Southampton Day Two - Southampton Guildhall - Wednesday March 1st (Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • Chamberlayne Park School, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Mountbatten School, Romsey, Hampshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Quarrendon School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Solent Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Costume Design
  • The Cooper School, Bicester, Oxfordshire: the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Wildern School Team Two, Hedge End, Hampshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Winton School, Andover, Hampshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Student Leadership
  • Woodlands Community College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Lighting Design

VOTE IN THE SO'TON DAY TWO OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 3
Southampton Day Three - Southampton Guildhall - Thursday March 2nd (Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Brune Park Community School, Gosport, Hampshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Burford School, Burford, Oxfordshire: the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Hamble Community Sports College, Hamble, Hampshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Video Performance
  • Medina High School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Park House School, Newbury, Berkshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Originality
  • Prospect College, Reading, Berkshire (new school): the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Ridgeway House Special School And Mayfair House Further Education Unit, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Performers' Choice Award
  • Regents Park School, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall THIRD PLACE

VOTE IN THE SO'TON DAY THREE OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 4
Southampton Day Four - Southampton Guildhall - Friday March 3rd (Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • Archbishop King RC Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Costello Technology College, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Headington School, Headington, Oxfordshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Henry Cort Community College, Fareham, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Priestlands School, Lymington, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • Somerton Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Wildern School Team Three, Hedge End, Hampshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Student Leadership
  • Wyvern Technology College, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Award for Best Drama Skills

VOTE IN THE SO'TON DAY FOUR OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 5
Southampton Day Five - Southampton Guildhall - Saturday March 4th (Winner to Southern open Final "B")

VOTE IN THE SO'TON DAY FIVE OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

CHILDRENS' FUND - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE DAT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE FORCE - ISLE OF WIGHT EXTENDED SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS - ISLE OF WIGHT LOCAL STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP - ISLE OF WIGHT SCP - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL EXTENDED LEARNING - SOUTHAMPTON CITY COUNCIL SAFER CITIES - SOUTHAMPTON SUBSTANCE MISUSE ACTION GROUP
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CRAWLEY ROCK CHALLENGE
Crawley - The Hawth - Monday March 6th
(West Sussex Teams Only - Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • The Angmering School, Angmering, West Sussex: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Bognor Regis Community College, Bognor Regis, West Sussex: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Boundstone Community College, Lancing, West Sussex: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Boundstone Community Feeder Schools (showcasing)
  • Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex (Premier showcase): the Award for Best Stagecrew, plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence for Choreography, Concept, Drama Skills and Soundtrack
  • Durrington High School, Worthing, West Sussex: the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Oathall Community College, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Student Leadership, and the Award for Media Management
  • Oriel High School, Crawley, West Sussex (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, and the Award for Best Lighting Design

VOTE IN THE CRAWLEY OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES

AWARDS PRESENTED BY WEST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, SUSSEX POLICE, WEST SUSSEX DRUG ACTION TEAM, WEST SUSSEX YOUTH OFFENDING TEAM, WEST SUSSEX HEALTHY SCHOOLS, CONNEXIONS SUSSEX, WEST SUSSEX STRATEGIC COMMUNITY SAFETY PARTNERSHIP, ANSVAR INSURANCE, and the DRINK AWARE TRUST

*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM GRIMSBY ROCK CHALLENGE
Grimsby - Grimsby Auditorium - Wednesday March 8th
  • Baysgarth School, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire (Premier showcase - replacing Cathedral High School): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awarenessplus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Concept, Drama Skills, Hair and Make-up and Lighting
  • Healing School, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Video Performance, and the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • Hornsea School Language College, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Student Leadership plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Choreography, Costumes, Lighting, Set Design and Staging, and Soundtrack
  • The Lindsey School And Community Arts College, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Award for Best Drama Skills
  • Longcroft School And Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Media Management plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Concept, Costumes, Set Design and Staging, and Soundtrack

VOTE IN THE GRIMSBY OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HUMBERSIDE POLICE "LIFESTYLE", CONNEXIONS HUMBER, ARCO, ANDREW MARR INTERNATIONAL, JACKSONS BAKERY, CLASSIC HOSPITAL HULL and EAST RIDING, HUMBERSIDE POLICE AND HIGH SHERIFF'S TRIBUNE TRUST, UNILEVER, 96.9 VIKING FM, PRESTECH and VISIONS UNLIMITED

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST LINCS FM GRANTHAM ROCK CHALLENGE

Grantham - Meres Centre - Friday March 10th
  • Ambergate School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Media Management, and the Award for School Community Support
  • Boston High School and The Haven High School Combined, Boston, Lincolnshire (new schools ): the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Gartree Community School, Tattershall, Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Grantham Church High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Kesteven And Grantham Girls' School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • The Kings' School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • North Kesteven School, North Hykeham, Lincolnshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • St Hugh's C of E Maths And Computing College, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Walton Girls' High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE

VOTE IN THE GRANTHAM OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES

AWARDS PRESENTED BY LINCOLNSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL, LINCOLNSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY, SOUTH KESTEVEN DISTRICT COUNCIL, LINCOLNSHIRE ENTERPRISE COUNCIL, LINCS FM, ANSVAR INSURANCE, THE PORTMAN GROUP, THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, F+N WORLDWIDE, MURRELL TECHNOLOGY TRUST, GRANTHAM ROTARY CLUB, LONGHURST HOUSING, DUNCAN AND TOPLIS, and the HIGH SHERIFF of LINCOLNSHIRE

*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM HULL ROCK CHALLENGE
Hull - The Arena - Tuesday March 21st (Hull Schools Only)
  • Andrew Marvell School, Hull: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Archbishop Thurstan School (Premier showcase): the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Award for Best Video Performance, plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Costume Design, Set Design and Staging, Lighting, Soundtrack and Drama Skills
  • Kelvin Hall School, Hull: the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Malet Lambert School Language College, Hull: the Award for Best Concept Originality, and the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Newland School For Girls, Hull: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for School Community Support, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • St Mary's College, Hull: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Winifred Holtby School, Hull: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and the Award for Best Hair and Makeup

VOTE IN THE HULL OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HUMBERSIDE POLICE, HUMBERSIDE POLICE LIFESTYLE, VIKING 96.9 FM, UK ROCK CHALLENGE, ANDREW MARR INTERNATIONAL, ARCO, BIRDS EYE, THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, CLASSIC HOSPITAL HULL AND EAST RIDING, CONNEXIONS HUMBER, JACKSONS BAKERY, PRESTECH, VISIONS UNLIMITED, YORKSHIRE FORWARD and the HIGH SHERIFF of HULL and the EAST RIDING of YORKSHIRE

*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM "BRIDLINGTON AT HULL" ROCK CHALLENGE
"Bridlington" - The Hull Arena - Wednesday March 22nd
  • Boroughbridge High School, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire: the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Cottingham High School, Cottingham, East Yorkshire: the Performers' Choice Award, and the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Concept, Costume Design, and Drama Skills<br>
  • Howden School & Technology College, Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • South Holderness Technology College, Preston, East Riding of Yorkshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Withernsea High School, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for School Community Support, and overall SECOND PLACE

VOTE IN THE "BRIDLINGTON AT HULL" OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HUMBERSIDE POLICE, HUMBERSIDE POLICE LIFESTYLE, VIKING 96.9 FM, UK ROCK CHALLENGE, ANDREW MARR INTERNATIONAL, ARCO, BIRDS EYE, THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, CLASSIC HOSPITAL HULL AND EAST RIDING, CONNEXIONS HUMBER, JACKSONS BAKERY, PRESTECH, VISIONS UNLIMITED, YORKSHIRE FORWARD and the HIGH SHERIFF of HULL and the EAST RIDING of YORKSHIRE

*******************************************
THE BARCLAYS 2CRFM BOURNEMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE

Bournemouth - The Pavilion - Friday March 24th (Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset: the Award for Best Concept Originality
  • Kings High School, Bournemouth, Dorset (new school): the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Student Leadership, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • Looe Community School, East Looe, Cornwall (new school): the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset (Premier showcase): the Award for Best Stagecrew, plus Premier Team Awards of Excellence in Drama, Choreography, Hair & Make-Up, Set Design & Staging, and Concept Originality
  • Oakmead College Of Technology, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Award for Best Costume Design, and the Award for Best Video Performance
  • Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne Minster, Dorset: the Award for Best Soundtrack and the Performers' Choice Award
  • Royal Manor Arts College, Portland, Dorset: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • St Edward's School, Poole, Dorset: the Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Sir John Colfox School, Bridport, Dorset: and the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • St Peter's Catholic School, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Tamarside Community College, Plymouth, Devon: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation

VOTE IN THE BOURNEMOUTH OPINION POLL !! - MINI-PICS - THEMES (not yet received)

AWARDS PRESENTED BY DORSET POLICE, BOURNEMOUTH, DORSET AND POOLE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, 2CR FM, ANSVAR INSURANCE, THE DRINKAWARE TRUST, ROCK CHALLENGE, the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, PRESTECH and VISIONS UNLIMITED

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST EASTBOURNE ROCK CHALLENGE
Eastbourne - The Congress Theatre - Wednesday March 29th
(East Sussex Teams Only - Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Beacon Hill Community College, Crowborough, East Sussex (new school): the Award for Best Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Bexhill High School and Bexhill College: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Cavendish School, Eastbourne, East Sussex: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and the Award for School Community Support
  • Filsham Valley School, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex: the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Ratton School: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Respond Youth Group: the Award for Student Leadership
  • The Bradbourne School, Sevenoaks, Kent (new school - showcasing only): the Award for Best Video Performance
  • The Lindfield School: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, and the Award for Best Costume Design

VOTE IN THE EASTBOURNE OPINION POLL !! - THEMES (not yet received) - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY CONNEXIONS SUSSEX, EAST SUSSEX COUNTY COUNCIL, SUSSEX POLICE, the EAST SUSSEX DRUG AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM, ANSVAR INSURANCE, the EAST SUSSEX COMMUNITY FOUNDATION, ROCK CHALLENGE, the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, PRESTECH, VISIONS UNLIMITED, the DRINK AWARE TRUST, and the HIGH SHERIFF OF EAST SUSSEX

*******************************************
THE DRESDEN (GERMANY) ROCK CHALLENGE

Dresden Rock Challenge - Monday April 3rd
Venue Website
  • 38. Mittelschule, Dresden: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • 56. Mittelschule, Dresden: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Förderschule Lichtblick, Riesa: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Friedrich-Schiller-Mittelschule, Neustadt: overall SECOND PLACE
  • Gimnazjum w Rzepinie, Poland: the Award for Best Choreography
  • Kurfürst-Moritz-Schule, Gemeinde Moritzburg: the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Martin-Luther-Gymnasium, Hartha: the Performers' Choice Award, and the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Costume Design, and the Award for Best Hair and Makeup
  • Wildern School, Hedge End, Hampshire: overall FIRST PLACE

VOTE IN THE DRESDEN OPINION POLL !!
A MASSIVE "THANK-YOU!" to Katrin Reis in Dresden for the full list of results :)
THEMES and MINI-PICS (I am unlikely to be sent any.)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST DOWNTOWN RADIO BELFAST JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE

Belfast Junior - Waterfront Hall - Monday April 3rd
Box Office: 028 9033 4455 Venue Website
  • Cliftonville Primary School, Belfast (new school)
  • Elmgrove Primary School, Belfast (new school)
  • Harmony Primary School, Belfast (new school)
  • Knocknagoney Primary School, Belfast (new school)

VOTE IN THE BELFAST JUNIORS OPINION POLL !! - RESULTS (not yet received) - THEMES - MINI-PICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST DOWNTOWN RADIO BELFAST ROCK CHALLENGE

Belfast - Waterfront Hall - Tuesday April 4th
Box Office: 028 9033 4455 Venue Website

VOTE IN THE BELFAST OPINION POLL !! - RESULTS (not yet received) - THEMES - MINI-PICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE

Carlisle - Sands Centre - Friday April 21st
  • Beacon Hill Community School, Aspatria, Cumbria: the Award for Best Drama Skills
  • Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • The Lakes School, Windermere, Cumbria (new school): the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Lowton Community Sports College, Lowton, Warrington (new school): the Performers' Choice Award
  • Mayfield Special School, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Nelson Thomlinson School, Wigton, Cumbria (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Southfield Technology College, Workington, Cumbria: the Award for Best Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • St Aidans County High School, Carlisle, Cumbria (new school): the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • St Benedict's and Whitehaven Schools, Whitehaven, Cumbria (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Costume Design, Drama Skills and Choreography
  • St Joseph's High School, Workington, Cumbria: the Award for Best Stagecrew and the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Stainburn School & Science College, Workington, Cumbria: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE

VOTE IN THE CARLISLE OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY CUMBRIA POLICE, CUMBRIA HEALTHY SCHOOLS, WEST CUMBRIA CRIME AND DISORDER REDUCTION PARTNERSHIP, WEST CUMBRIA EXCELLENCE CLUSTER, ANSVAR INSURANCE, ROCK CHALLENGE, the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION, VISIONS UNLIMITED, and the DRINK AWARE TRUST

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE
Portsmouth Junior - Portsmouth Guildhall - Monday April 24th
  • Cliffdale Primary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (new school): the Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Dover Park Primary School, Ryde, Isle of Wight (new school): the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Stagecrew, the Joint Award for School Community Support, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Island Catholic Partnership, Isle of Wight (St Mary's Catholic Primary School - Ryde, St Thomas of Canterbury Primary School - Newport, and Archbishop King Middle School, Newport): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Medina House School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Norman Gate School, Andover, Hampshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup
  • Paulsgrove Primary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Portsdown Primary School, Wymering, Hampshire (new school): the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Sharps Copse Primary And Nursery, Havant, Hampshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Joint Award for School Community Support, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • St Edmunds Primary Cluster, Portsmouth, Hampshire (St John's Catholic Primary School, Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School and St Swithin's Catholic Primary School - all of Portsmouth - and St Paul's Catholic Primary School of Paulsgrove): the Award for Best Video Performance
  • St Luke's Combined Feeder Schools, Portsmouth and Southsea, Hampshire: the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Wicor Primary School, Portchester, Hampshire (new school): the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall THIRD PLACE

VOTE IN THE PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY - the DRINK AWARE TRUST - LEARNING AND SKILLS COUNCIL FOR HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS INITIATIVE - ISLE OF WIGHT SAFER COMMUNITIES PARTNERSHIP - the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - POWER FM - GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL - DAY TO DAY TEACHERS - HAMPSHIRE DRUGS AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1
Portsmouth Day One - Portsmouth Guildhall - Tues 25th April (Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • The Bulmershe School, Reading, Berkshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Cheney School, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the Award for Best Hair, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Chesham Park Community College, Chesham, Buckinghamshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Forelands Middle School, Bembridge, Isle of Wight (new school): the Award for Best Makeup
  • King Alfred's Sports College: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • King Richard School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Concept Originality, Choreography, Set Design and Staging, and Lighting
  • Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Purbrook Park School, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Costume, Hair and Makeup, Set Design and Staging, and Drama Skills
  • Staunton Park Community School, Havant, Hampshire: the Award for Best Stagecrew, and the Award for Best Concept Originality
  • St Edmund's Catholic School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Lighting Design

VOTE IN THE PORTSMOUTH DAY ONE OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY - the DRINK AWARE TRUST - LEARNING AND SKILLS COUNCIL FOR HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS INITIATIVE - ISLE OF WIGHT SAFER COMMUNITIES PARTNERSHIP - the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - POWER FM - GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL - DAY TO DAY TEACHERS - HAMPSHIRE DRUGS AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2
Portsmouth Day Two - Portsmouth Guildhall - Wednesday April 26th (Winner to Southern Open Final "A")
  • Baylis Court School, Slough, Berkshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Manhood Community College, Selsey, West Sussex: the Award for Best Concept Originality, and the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • Mayfield School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Mayville High School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Concept, Lighting, Costumes, and Set Design and Staging
  • Osborne Middle School, East Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • The Ridgeway Community School, Farnham, Surrey (new school): the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Performers' Choice Award
  • Sir William Ramsay School, High Wycombe Buckinghamshire: the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Student Leadership, plus Premier Awards of Excellence in Drama, Choreography, and Set Design and Staging
  • St Luke's Secondary School, Southsea, Hampshire: the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Ventnor Middle School, Ventnor, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE

VOTE IN THE PORTSMOUTH DAY TWO OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY - the DRINK AWARE TRUST - LEARNING AND SKILLS COUNCIL FOR HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS INITIATIVE - ISLE OF WIGHT SAFER COMMUNITIES PARTNERSHIP - the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - POWER FM - GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL - DAY TO DAY TEACHERS - HAMPSHIRE DRUGS AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 3
Portsmouth Day Three - Portsmouth Guildhall - Thursday April 27th (Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Beechwood School, Slough, Berkshire: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Bridgemary Community Sports College, Gosport, Hampshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Carisbrooke High School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • City Of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • The Grange School, Christchurch, Dorset: the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • King Alfred's School, Oxfordshire: the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • King Edmund Community School and Culverhill Special School, Yate, South Gloucestershire: the Award for Best Costume Design, and the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Mill Chase Community College, Bordon, Hampshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, and the Award for School Community Support
  • The Petersfield School, Petersfield, Hampshire: overall THIRD PLACE
  • Ryde School, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Set Design and Staging, Concept, and Video Performance
  • Sandham Middle School, Sandown, Isle of Wight (new school): the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall SECOND PLACE

VOTE IN THE PORTSMOUTH DAY THREE OPINION POLL !! THEMES (not yet) - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY - the DRINK AWARE TRUST - LEARNING AND SKILLS COUNCIL FOR HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS INITIATIVE - ISLE OF WIGHT SAFER COMMUNITIES PARTNERSHIP - the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - POWER FM - GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL - DAY TO DAY TEACHERS - HAMPSHIRE DRUGS AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 4
Portsmouth Day Four - Portsmouth Guildhall - Friday April 28th (Winner to Southern Open Final "B")
  • Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Gwent (Premier showcase): the Award for Best Stagecrew, plus Premier Awards of Excellence in Drama Skills, Video Performance, Soundtrack, and Lighting Design
  • Cox Green School, Maidenhead, Berkshire (Premier showcase): Premier Awards of Excellence in Hair and Make-Up, Costume Design, Lighting Design, and Drama Skills
  • Cox Green School Juniors, Maidenhead, Berkshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Downside Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight (new school): the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • East Shore School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Meopham School, Meopham, Kent: the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Rachel Madocks School, Waterlooville, Hampshire and Park Community School: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Rye Saint Antony School, Oxford, Oxfordshire (new school): the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Student Leadership
  • Sheldon Heath Community Arts College, Birmingham: the Award for Best Drama Skills and the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, plusPremier Awards of Excellence in Costume Design, Choreography, Set Design and Staging, Soundtrack, and Lighting Design

VOTE IN THE PORTSMOUTH DAY FOUR OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY HAVANT BOROUGH COUNCIL - CONNEXIONS SOUTH CENTRAL - HAMPSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL - PORTSMOUTH CITY COUNCIL - HAMPSHIRE CONSTABULARY - the DRINK AWARE TRUST - LEARNING AND SKILLS COUNCIL FOR HAMPSHIRE AND THE ISLE OF WIGHT - HAMPSHIRE POLICE AUTHORITY - ISLE OF WIGHT HEALTHY SCHOOLS INITIATIVE - ISLE OF WIGHT SAFER COMMUNITIES PARTNERSHIP - the BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - POWER FM - GOSPORT BOROUGH COUNCIL - DAY TO DAY TEACHERS - HAMPSHIRE DRUGS AND ALCOHOL ACTION TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST THE PULSE BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 1

Bradford - St George's Hall - Wednesday May 3rd
  • Earlsheaton High School, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire: the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Garforth Community College, Garforth, Leeds: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Choreography
  • Hanson School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and the Award for Best Costume Design
  • Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Premier showcase): the Performers' Choice Award, plus Premier Awards of Excellence in Set Design and Staging, Lighting, Video Performance, and Choreography
  • St Thomas à Becket High School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire (Premier showcase): the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, plus Premier Awards of Excellence in Costume Design, Choreography, Soundtrack, and Lighting

VOTE IN THE BRADFORD DAY 1 OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY CITY OF BRADFORD METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COUNCIL - WEST YORKSHIRE GRANTS - ANSVAR - THE PULSE FM - THE DRINK AWARE TRUST - VISIONS UNLIMITED - BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - GLOBAL ROCK CHALLENGE

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST THE PULSE BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE DAY 2

Bradford - St George's Hall - Thursday May 4th
Box Office: 01274 432000 Venue Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
POSSIBLE GPS CO-ORDINATES: N 53° 47' 32.5" W 1° 45' 2.71" (Let me know ? :)
  • Buttershaw High School, Buttershaw, West Yorkshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Haycliffe School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Outwood Grange School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Rawlett Community Sports College, Tamworth, Staffordshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Royds Language College, Leeds, West Yorkshire (new school): the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Hair and Makeup, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Best Video Performance, and and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Tong School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (new school): the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and the Award for Best Costume Design

VOTE IN THE BRADFORD DAY 2 OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

AWARDS PRESENTED BY CITY OF BRADFORD METROPOLITAN DISTRICT COUNCIL - WEST YORKSHIRE GRANTS - ANSVAR - THE PULSE FM - THE DRINK AWARE TRUST - VISIONS UNLIMITED - BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION - GLOBAL ROCK CHALLENGE

*******************************************
SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "A"

Portsmouth Guildhall - Tues 9th May
  • Applemore College, Southampton, Hampshire
  • Boundstone Community College, Lancing, West Sussex
  • Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Stagecrew, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Powys, Wales: the Award for Best Makeup
  • Henry Cort Community College, Fareham, Hampshire
  • Looe Community School, East Looe, Cornwall (new school): the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Rickmansworth School, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Best Hair, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Sir William Ramsay School, High Wycombe Buckinghamshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Ventnor Middle School, Ventnor, Isle of Wight: the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Video Performance
  • The Wye Valley School, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire (new school): the Award for Best Concept Originality

VOTE IN THE SOUTHERN OPEN "A" FINALS OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

*******************************************
SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "B"

Portsmouth Guildhall - Weds 10th May
  • Bognor Regis Community College, Bognor Regis, West Sussex
  • Bridgemary Community Sports College: the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Brune Park Community School, Gosport, Hampshire: the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Makeup
  • Chamberlayne Park School, Southampton, Hampshire
  • Corfe Hills School, Poole, Dorset: the Award for Set Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Denbigh School, Milton Keynes: the Award for Best Hair, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • Filsham Valley School
  • Kings Langley School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Purbrook Park School, Waterlooville, Hampshire
  • Rachel Madocks School, Waterlooville, Hampshire and Park Community School: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Staging, the Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Peter's Catholic School, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Award for Concept Originality, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle

VOTE IN THE SOUTHERN OPEN "B" FINALS OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

*******************************************
SOUTHERN PREMIER FINAL

Portsmouth Guildhall - Thurs 11th May
  • Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Gwent: the Award for Concept Originality, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Staging, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Cox Green School, Maidenhead, Berkshire: the Award for Best Set Design, the Award for Best Drama Skills,the Award for Best Hair Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Davison High School, Worthing, West Sussex: the Award for Best Choreography, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Hemel Hempstead Secondary School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • King Richard School, Portsmouth, Hampshire:
  • Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset: the Award for Best MakeUp Design
  • Mayville High School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Award for Best Stagecrew
  • Ryde School, Ryde, Isle of Wight:
  • Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Award for Student Leadership
  • South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire: overall FIFTH PLACE
  • The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire: the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Best Costume Design, and overall THIRD PLACE

VOTE IN THE SOUTHERN PREM FINALS OPINION POLL !! - THEMES - MINI-PICS

*******************************************
NORTHERN OPEN FINAL

Grimsby Auditorium - Fri 2nd Jun
MINI-PICS

*******************************************
NORTHERN PREMIER FINAL

Grimsby Auditorium - Sat 3rd Jun
MINI-PICS

PRESENTED IN 2006 BY THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION

SUPPORT US!
Support UK ROCK CHALLENGE<SUP>®</SUP> UK Rock Challenge<SUP>®</SUP>reg; through the Be Your Best Foundation

ROCK CHALLENGE MERCH

YOUR OWN SHOWS !

PICTURES !

YOUR OWN SHOWS !


REGISTER YOUR MOBILE PHONE
(1) it's blocked on all networks if it's lost / stolen
(2) you get it back if it's traced

GET YOUR ICE NUMBER INTO YOUR MOBILE !