HOME

2005 DATES/ENTRIES
MESSAGES

FAQ
NEWS
CONTACT DETAILS

Artwork
Benefits
Global Rock Challenge
History
News
Privacy Policy
Resources
Results 2004
Results 2003
Results 2002
Team Pages

NEWSLETTER!

 

Hosted By Topica

Search Our Website


Firefox - My Favourite Browser!

2005 UK ROCK CHALLENGE

I'VE PROVIDED A LINK FROM EACH SCHOOL / COLLEGE NAME TO ITS OFFICIAL WEBSITE
IF YOU KNOW WHERE THE MISSING WEBSITES ARE, PLEASE TELL ME :)

Aberdeen 1 2 Belfast Bournemouth Bradford Bridlington Carlisle Crawley Dresden Grantham Grimsby Hull Oxford Portsmouth 1 2 3 4 Jnr Southampton 1 2 3 4 St Albans 1 2 Southern Finals: Open Prem Northern Finals: Open Prem (RED indicates small thumbnail pics too)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST NORTHSOUND ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE
Aberdeen Day One - Aberdeen Music Hall - Tuesday Feb 8th - (Aberdeenshire Teams Only)
Box Office: 01224 641122 Venue Website
  • BANFF ACADEMY, Banff, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge and the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • ELLON ACADEMY, Ellon, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Hair & Makeup and the Award for Best Costume Design
  • FRASERBURGH ACADEMY, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Set Design & Staging, the Award for Best Choreography, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • KEITH GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Keith, Morayshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Stagecrew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • LOSSIEMOUTH ACADEMY, Lossiemouth, Morayshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • OLDMACHAR ACADEMY, Aberdeen: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Media Management, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • ST MACHAR ACADEMY, Aberdeen: the Award for Best Drama Skills and the Award for Best Video Performance

TONIGHT'S THEMES AND SPONSORS

Presented by Andy James of Northsound Radio

THE MUSIC HALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • LX/Tech Support - Day: Mike Schraner. Evening: Phil Wiles.
  • Stage Manager: Janet Kilgour
  • Spot Ops: Andy Joyce & Jamie Gordon
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: David Beal
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Chris Gadd (Gaddie)
  • Volunteers: Lesley-Ann Begg and Stuart Cameron
  • Event Producer: Zoie Golding
  • Production Assistants: Tim Macfarlane & Stella
  • PR/Development Manager: Natalie Buckley

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST NORTHSOUND ABERDEEN ROCK CHALLENGE

Aberdeen Day Two - Aberdeen Music Hall - Wed Feb 9th
Box Office: 01224 641122 Venue Website
  • MACKIE ACADEMY, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Best Backstage Crew, the Award for Best Video Performance and overall SECOND PLACE
  • PETERHEAD ACADEMY, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire (Premier Showcase): the Award for Best Hair & Makeup, the Award for Best Set Design & Staging, the Award for Media Management, and the Award for Best Lighting Design (Premier showcase performance)
  • TORRY ACADEMY, Torry, Aberdeen: the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Concept Originality, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness and overall FIRST PLACE
  • WESTHILL ACADEMY TEAM 1, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge (with Team 2), and the Award for Best Choreography
  • WESTHILL ACADEMY TEAM 2, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Best Soundtrack, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge (with Team 1)

TONIGHT'S THEMES AND SPONSORS

Presented by Andy James of Northsound Radio

THE MUSIC HALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • LX/Tech Support - Day: Mike Schraner. Evening: Phil Wiles.
  • Stage Manager: Jamie Gordon
  • Spot Ops: Andy Joyce & Janet Kilgour
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: David Beal
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Chris Gadd (Gaddie)
  • Volunteer: Lesley-Ann Begg
  • Event Producer: Zoie Golding
  • Production Assistants: Tim Macfarlane & Stella
  • PR/Development Manager: Natalie Buckley

*******************************************
THE LANARKSHIRE UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2005

Wednesday February 16th

  • Sadly, the local organising for this event was not completed in time and thus the event will not now take place :(
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS ROCK CHALLENGE

St Albans Day One - St Albans Arena - Tuesday February 22nd
(Hertfordshire Teams Only)
Box Office: 01727 844488 Venue Website
  • BISHOP’S HATFIELD GIRLS’ SCHOOL, Hatfield, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality and the Award for Student Leadership
  • FRANCIS BACON SCHOOL, St Albans, Hertfordshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • FRANCIS COMBE SCHOOL, Watford, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • RICKMANSWORTH SCHOOL, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Hair & Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, and the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • SIR FREDERIC OSBORN SCHOOL, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: the Award for Best Set Design & Staging, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS ROCK CHALLENGE

St Albans Day Two - St Albans Arena - Wednesday February 23rd
Box Office: 01727 844488 Venue Website
  • BARNHILL COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL/a>, Hayes, Middlesex: the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • DENBIGH SCHOOL, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire: the Award for Best Stage Crew, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • HEMEL HEMPSTEAD SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (Premier Showcase): the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, and the Award for Best Costume Design
  • HERTSWOOD SCHOOL, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire: the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, Best Hair & Makeup, Best Set Design & Staging, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • LONGDEAN SCHOOL TEAM 1, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: the Award for Student Leadership and the Award for Best Choreography
  • LONGDEAN SCHOOL TEAM 2, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: Best Soundtrack
  • VAN DYKE UPPER SCHOOL, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire: the Award for Best Concept Originality, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Video Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Graham Collett of Chiltern FM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE
Southampton Day One - Southampton Guildhall - Monday February 28th
Box Office: 023 8063 2601 Venue Website

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Rob "Crispy" Crisp of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn & Scott Ordish
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE
Southampton Day Two - Southampton Guildhall - Tuesday March 1st
Box Office: 023 8063 2601 Venue Website
  • ALDWORTH SCIENCE COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: Best Concept Interpretation and Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • COWES HIGH BOYS, Cowes, Isle of Wight: Best Choreography, Most Entertaining Performance, Performers' Choice, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • COWES HIGH SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight (Premier Showcase): Best Drama Skills and Best Soundtrack
  • REGENTS PARK SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • SOLENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: Best Concept Originality, Best Costume Design, Spirit of Rock Challenge and Best Video Performance
  • WILDERN SCHOOL TEAM 1, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Stagecrew
  • WILDERN SCHOOL TEAM 2, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Hair & Makeup, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • The John Goodhead Award for Individual Excellence: Laura Nand of Regents Park School

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Aaron Matthews of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn & Scott Ordish
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE
Southampton Day Three - Southampton Guildhall - Wednesday March 2nd
Box Office: 023 8063 2601 Venue Website
  • BISHOPSFORD COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Morden, Surrey: Best Lighting Design
  • COSTELLO TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: Best Drama Skills, Student Leadership, Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • EMBLEY PARK SCHOOL, Romsey, Hampshire: Best Concept Originality
  • PETER SYMONDS COLLEGE, Winchester, Hampshire: Best Choreography and Best Concept Interpretation,
  • RIDGEWAY HOUSE SPECIAL SCHOOL & MAYFAIR HOUSE FE UNIT, Southampton, Hampshire: Performers' Choice and Best Soundtrack
  • RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Premier Showcase): Best Costume Design and Most Entertaining Performance
  • ST VINCENT COLLEGE, Gosport, Hampshire: Best Hair & Makeup, Spirit of Rock Challenge, Best Video Performance, Best Media Management, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • WOODLANDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Stagecrew, and overall SECOND PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Emma Scott & Lloydie of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn & Scott Ordish
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE
Southampton Day Four - Southampton Guildhall - Thursday March 3rd
Box Office: 023 8063 2601 Venue Website
  • APPLEMORE COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Costume Design, Performers' Choice, and Best Stagecrew
  • ARCHBISHOP KING MIDDLE SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: Best Concept Interpretation, Spirit of Rock Challenge, and Best Soundtrack
  • CHAMBERLAYNE PARK SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Set Design & Staging, Most Entertaining Performance, and Best Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • HENRY CORT SCHOOL, Fareham, Hampshire: Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL TEAM 1, Highcliffe, Dorset: Best Choreography, Best Hair & Makeup, Best Media Management, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • SOMERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: Best Concept Originality, and Best Lighting Design
  • ST ANNE’S CONVENT SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Video Performance, Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Dan Morissey of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn & Scott Ordish
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CRAWLEY ROCK CHALLENGE

Crawley - The Hawth - Thursday March 10th
(Sussex Teams Only)
Box Office: 01293 55363 Venue Website
  • BEXHILL HIGH SCHOOL, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: Best Soundtrack
  • BOGNOR REGIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Bognor Regis, West Sussex: Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • BOUNDSTONE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Lancing, West Sussex: Best Hair & Makeup, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • CAVENDISH SCHOOL, Eastbourne, East Sussex: Best Concept Originality
  • DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, Worthing, West Sussex (Premier Showcase): Best Drama Skills, Performers' Choice, and the West Sussex DAT Drug Education Award
  • DURRINGTON SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex: Best Concept Interpretation
  • FILSHAM VALLEY SCHOOL, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex: Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • IFIELD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Crawley, West Sussex: Best Choreography
  • OATHALL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: Best Costume Design, Best Stage Crew, Student Leadership, Media Management, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • PEACEHAVEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Peacehaven, East Sussex: Best Set Design & Staging and Best Video Performance
  • TIDEWAY COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Newhaven, East Sussex: Best Lighting Design

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Anne Fenton & Chris Golds

THE HAWTH'S DUTY CREW:

  • At the Lighting Desk - Chris Wilcox. Followspot Ops: Lee Graham & Sam Trent
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: David Beal
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Technician: Chris Gadd (Gaddie)
  • Event Producer: Zoie Golding
  • Production Assistant: Tim Macfarlane
  • Propsmaster: Mark Wickham with "Ben50" Ben McCready and Chris
  • Merchandise: Andy "Merch King" Walker
  • Volunteers: Pat Hicks, Chris Pearce, Lesley Dann, Sarah Kirkman, John & Wendy Arrowsmith

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST LINCS FM GRANTHAM JUNIOR & SENIOR ROCK CHALLENGES

Grantham - Meres Centre - Monday March 14th
Box Office: ...... Venue Website
  • AMBERGATE SCHOOL (JUNIORS), Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • ANCASTER PRIMARY SCHOOL, Ancaster, Lincolnshire: Best Hair & Makeup and Best Video Performance
  • BARROWBY CE SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Performers' Choice, Best Stage Crew, and Best Lighting Design
  • GONERBY HILL FOOT SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Concept Originality
  • GRANTHAM PREPARATORY SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Set Design & Staging
  • HUNTINGTOWER CP SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Drama Skills
  • NATIONAL CE JUNIOR SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Choreography, Best Costume Design and Most Entertaining Performance
  • SPITALGATE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Spirit of Rock Challenge and Best Soundtrack
    ++++++++++++
  • AMBERGATE SCHOOL (SENIORS), Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Concept, and Best Soundtrack
  • GRANTHAM CHURCH VA SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Best Choreography, Best Drama Skills, and Best Lighting Design
  • ST HUGH'S C OF E MATHS AND COMPUTING COLLEGE, Grantham, Lincolnshire: Award for Student Leadership, Best Hair, Makeup and Costume, Best Stagecrew, Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS, AND SMALL PICTURES

Presented by John Marshall of Lincs FM

ROCKA CREW:

  • Stage Manager: David Beal
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Lighting Desk: Chris Gadd (Gaddie)
  • Event Producer: Zoie Golding
  • Production Assistant: Tim Macfarlane
  • Propsmaster: Olly with "Ben50" Ben McCready and Mark Wickham
  • Merchandise: Andy "Merch King" Walker
  • Volunteers: Katie Boot, Claire Connors, Roxanne Craft, Nicola Gooch, Rosalyn Johnston, Pamela Newbould, Emma Sleater, John & Wendy Arrowsmith

*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM GRIMSBY ROCK CHALLENGE
Grimsby - Grimsby Auditorium - Friday March 18th
Box Office: 01472 311311 Venue Website
  • BAYSGARTH SCHOOL, Barton-Upon-Humber: Best Drama Skills, Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • DE ASTON SCHOOL, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire: Best Set Design & Staging, Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • FRANKLIN COLLEGE, Grimsby, North East Yorkshire: Best Concept Interpretation, Best Soundtrack, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • JOHN SMEATON COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, Leeds, West Yorkshire: Best Hair & Makeup
  • LONGCROFT SCHOOL AND PERFORMING ARTS COLLEGE, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire: Most Entertaining Performance, Performers' Choice Award, Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • MATTHEW HUMBERSTONE SCHOOL, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier Showcase): Best Costume Design
  • OUTWOOD GRANGE COLLEGE, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: Best Concept Originality, Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, and Best Lighting Design
  • THE RAWLETT SCHOOL, Tamworth, Staffordshire: Best Choreography

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICTURES

Presented by Paul Griffiths of Viking FM

VENUE CREW:

  • Lighting Technician: Ed Turrell
  • Followspot Ops: Tony Belding & Al Burgum
  • Stage: Darren Moore
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: David Beal
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther
  • Sound Desk: Chris Gadd (Gaddie)
  • Event Producer: Zoie Golding
  • Production Assistant: Tim Macfarlane
  • Propsmaster: Olly, with "Ben50" Ben McCready and Mark Wickham
  • Merchandise: Tony (ex Hornsea) with ..................
  • Volunteers: Jonny (ex Buttershaw), Kris, Tony & Tom (ex-Hornsea), Sue Thompson (Matthew Humberstone), Tanya, Paul Walker (ex South Hunsley), plus ..................?, and finally John(@the website) & Wendy (ex South Hunsley)
  • Video: Tracy Dare & Tom Hitchcock

*******************************************
THE 2005 DRESDEN (GERMANY) ROCK CHALLENGE

Dresden - Schauspielhauses - Monday April 4th
  • 38. MITTELSCHULE, Dresden: Best Concept Interpretation & Best Costume Design
  • 56 MITTELSCHULE, Dresden: Best Lighting Design
  • FÖRDERSCHULE LICHBLICK, Riesa: overall SECOND PLACE
  • JOHANN-GOTTFRIED-HERDER-GYMNASIUM, Pirna: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • MITTELSCHULE "KURFÜRST-MORITZ-SCHULE", Boxdorf: Best Drama Skills and Best Soundtrack
  • RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Isle of Wight, UK: Best Concept Originality, Best Hair & Makeup, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE GYMNASIUM, Rzepin, Poland. The team chose not to stage their performance, in tribute to the life of Pope John Paul II - Karol Jozef Wojtyla, of Wadowice, Poland - who had died two days earlier. They were given the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award.
  • MITTELSCHULE "FRIEDRICH-SCHILLER", Neustadt: the Award for Best Choreography
  • WILDERN SCHOOL, Southampton, UK: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST DOWNTOWN RADIO BELFAST ROCK CHALLENGE

Belfast - Waterfront Hall - Tuesday April 12th
Box Office: 028 9033 4455 Venue Website
  • BALLEE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, Ballymena, County Antrim: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Concept Interpretation, Best Costume Design, Best Stage Crew, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ASHFIELD GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, Belfast (Premier Showcase): Best Choreography, Best Drama Skills, Best Video Performance, and Best Lighting Design
  • DUNDONALD HIGH SCHOOL, Dundonald, County Down: Best Soundtrack and Most Entertaining Performance
  • ULIDIA INTEGRATED COLLEGE, Carrickfergus: Best Concept Originality, Best Hair & Makeup, and the Award for Student Leadership

THEMES, SPONSORS and SMALL PICTURES

*******************************************
THE BARCLAYS 2CRFM BOURNEMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE

Bournemouth - The Pavilion - Friday April 15th
Box Office: 0870 111 3000 Venue Website
  • CORFE HILLS SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset: Most Entertaining Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL TEAM 2, Highcliffe, Dorset: Best Hair & Makeup, the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award and the Media Management Award
  • LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset (Premier Showcase): Best Stage Crew
  • OAKMEAD COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Bournemouth, Dorset: Best Choreography, Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • PRIESTLANDS SCHOOL, Lymington, Hampshire: Best Concept Originality
  • QUEEN ELIZABETH’S SCHOOL, Wimborne, Dorset: Best Costume Design and the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award
  • ST EDWARD’S RC CE SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset: Best Concept Interpretation and Best Soundtrack
  • ST PETER’S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Bournemouth, Dorset: Best Set Design & Staging, Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • TAMARSIDE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Plymouth, Cornwall: Best Drama Skills
  • THE GRANGE SCHOOL, Christchurch, Dorset: the Award for Student Leadership
  • THE VYNE COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Basingstoke, Hampshire: Best Video Performance

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE
Portsmouth Day One - Portsmouth Guildhall - Monday April 18th
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website

  • BAYLIS COURT SCHOOL, Slough, Berkshire: Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • BRYNMAWR SCHOOL, Brynmawr, Gwent (Premier Showcase): Best Set Design and Staging, and Best Lighting Design
  • CARISBROOKE HIGH SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Performers' Choice Award, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • CITY OF PORTSMOUTH GIRLS SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Best Choreography, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • FROGMORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Yateley, Hampshire: Best Video Performance, and Best Sound Track
  • MEOPHAM SCHOOL, Meopham, Kent: Best Hair & Makeup, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Leigh Park, Hampshire (Premier Showcase): Best Drama Skills, Joint Best Stage Crew, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • THE CHELTENHAM BOURNSIDE SCHOOL, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • WHITEDOWN SCHOOL (Alton) and MEADOW SCHOOL (Bordon), Hampshire: Best Concept Originality
  • WILDERN SCHOOL TEAM 3, Southampton, Best Costume Design and Joint Best Stage Crew

TONIGHT'S THEMES, SPONSORS & SMALL PICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE
Portsmouth Day Two - Portsmouth Guildhall - Tuesday April 19th
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
  • CAMS HILL SCHOOL, Fareham, Hampshire: Best Costume Design and the Performers' Choice Award
  • COX GREEN SCHOOL, Maidenhead, Berkshire: Best Drama Skills, Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • KING RICHARD SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier Showcase): Best Set Design & Staging and the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award.
  • MAYFIELD SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • MILL CHASE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Bordon, Hampshire: Best Lighting Design
  • PRIORY SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire: Best Concept Originality, Best Stagecrew, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • PURBROOK PARK SCHOOL, Waterlooville, Hampshire: Best Hair & Makeup, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL FOR BOYS, Bromley, Kent: Best Choreography and Best Video Performance
  • ST EDMUND’S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Most Entertaining Performance
THEMES and SPONSORS
THUMBNAIL IMAGES OF TONIGHT'S TEAMS -
*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE
Portsmouth Day Three - Portsmouth Guildhall - Wednesday April 20th
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
  • CRICKHOWELL HIGH SCHOOL, Powys, Wales: Best Set Design & Staging and Best Soundtrack
  • CROOKHORN COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Waterlooville, Hampshire: Best Concept Interpretation and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • KING EDMUNDS COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Yate, South Gloucestershire: Most Entertaining Performance
  • MANHOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Selsey, West Sussex: Best Lighting Design
  • PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL & RACHEL MADOCKS SPECIAL SCHOOL: Best Costume Design and the Performers' Choice Award.
    The Award for Student Leadership went to the students of PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL for their work with Rachel Madocks School
  • SIR WILLIAM RAMSAY SCHOOL, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: Best Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE, Waterlooville, Hampshire: Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ST LUKE’S SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire: Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • STAUNTON PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Havant, Hampshire: Best Hair & Makeup, and Best Stagecrew
  • THE ANGMERING SCHOOL, West Sussex: Best Video Performance

THEMES and SPONSORS
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE
Portsmouth Day Four - Portsmouth Guildhall - Thursday April 21st
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
  • BEECHWOOD SCHOOL, Slough, Berkshire: Best Video Performance
  • BISHOP LOVETT MIDDLE SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: Best Stagecrew
  • BRIDGEMARY COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Gosport, Hampshire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • EAST SHORE SPECIAL SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Most Entertaining Performance, and the Performers' Choice Award
  • MAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire (Premier Showcase): Best Hair & Makeup
  • RYDE SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: Best Drama Skills, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • SANDOWN HIGH SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight: Best Set Design & Staging, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • THE PETERSFIELD SCHOOL, Petersfield, Hampshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE WAVELL SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire (Premier Showcase): Best Concept Originality
  • VENTNOR MIDDLE SCHOOL, Ventnor, Isle of Wight: Best Lighting Design
  • YATELEY SCHOOL, Yateley, Hampshire (Premier Showcase): Best Choreography and Best Costume Design
  • The Sir John Hoddinott Award for Academic Excellence was presented to Hanna Gray of Sandown High School

THEMES and SPONSORS
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM HULL ROCK CHALLENGE
Hull - The City Hall - Tues 26th Apr (Hull Schools Only)
Box Office - Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area Street Sunburn Forecast
  • ANDREW MARVELL SCHOOL, Hull: Most Entertaining Performance, the Performers' Choice Award, Best Lighting Design, the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, the Media Management Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ARCHBISHOP THURSTAN SCHOOL, Hull (Premier Showcase): Best Set Design & Staging and Best Soundtrack
  • KELVIN HALL SCHOOL, Hull: Best Concept Originality and Best Video Performance
  • MALET LAMBERT LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Hull: Best Choreography, Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • MATTHEW HUMBERSTONE SCHOOL, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier Showcase): Best Costume Design and Best Stage Crew
  • NEWLAND SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, Hull: Best Hair & Makeup, the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, the Student Leadership Award, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • SIR HENRY COOPER SCHOOL, Hull: Best Concept Interpretation

    THEMES and SPONSORS
    SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST THE PULSE BRADFORD ROCK CHALLENGE

Bradford - St George's Hall - Wednesday April 27th
Box Office: 01274 432000 Venue Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • DIXONS CITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • EARLSHEATON TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire: Best Drama Skills, Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • HAYCLIFFE SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire: Most Entertaining Performance, the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and the Media Management Award
  • INTAKE HIGH SCHOOL, Leeds, West Yorkshire: Best Lighting Design
  • RALPH THORESBY HIGH SCHOOL COMMUNITY ARTS COLLEGE, Leeds, West Yorkshire: Best Concept Originality, Best Stagecrew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • SOUTH LEEDS HIGH SCHOOL, Leeds, West Yorkshire (Premier): the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award
  • ST JOSEPH'S RC COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire: Best Hair & Makeup, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • ST THOMAS Á BECKET HIGH SCHOOL, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • THE CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL, Wakefield, West Yorkshire (Premier): Best Choreography, and the Performers' Choice Award
  • THORNTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Premier): Best Set Design & Staging, & Best Video Performance

THE THEMES AND SPONSORS
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE

Carlisle - Sands Centre - Friday April 29th
Box Office: 01228 625222/625333 Venue Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • BEACON HILL SCHOOL, Aspatria, Cumbria: Best Costume Design
  • COCKERMOUTH SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria: Best Hair & Makeup, Best Video Performance, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • MAYFIELD SPECIAL SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria: Best Concept Originality, Most Entertaining Performance, Best Soundtrack, and the Performers' Choice Award
  • SOUTHFIELD TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Workington, Cumbria: Best Set Design & Staging, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • ST BENEDICT’S AND WHITEHAVEN SCHOOLS, Whitehaven, Cumbria: Best Choreography, Best Concept Interpretation, Best Stagecrew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ST JOSEPH’S HIGH SCHOOL, Workington, Cumbria: Best Drama Skills, and Best Lighting Design

THEMES and SPONSORS
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST OXFORD ROCK CHALLENGE

Oxford - The New Theatre (Apollo) - Wednesday May 4th
Box Office: 0870 606 3500 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • CHENEY SCHOOL, Headington, Oxfordshire (Premier Showcase): Best Set Design & Staging, Best Video Performance, the Award for Student Leadership, and the Award for Drug Awareness
  • COOPER SCHOOL, Bicester, Oxfordshire: Most Entertaining Performance
  • HEADINGTON SCHOOL, Headington, Oxfordshire: Best Choreography, Best Hair & Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • KING ALFRED’S COMMUNITY & SPORTS COLLEGE TEAM 2, Wantage, Oxfordshire: Best Concept Originality, Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • SHELDON HEATH COMMUNITY ARTS COLLEGE, Birmingham: Best Concept Interpretation, and Best Costume Design
  • THE BULMERSHE SCHOOL, Reading, Berkshire: The Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, Best Stagecrew, Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES & SPONSORS

*******************************************
Tues 10th May - Margate, Kent
- Winter Gardens Theatre
  • Sadly, the local sponsorship that enabled this event to run in trial form in 2004 (and which it was believed would be repeated to enable Margate to run as a "proper" event in 2005) is not being renewed. In the absence of sufficient further sponsorship to replace this loss of funding, the 2005 Margate Event has had to be cancelled :(
*******************************************
THE LIFESTYLE VIKING FM BRIDLINGTON ROCK CHALLENGE
Bridlington - Spa Royal Hall - Friday May 13th
Box Office: 01262 678255 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • BOROUGHBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire: the Most Entertaining Performance Award, and the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award
  • BRIDLINGTON SCHOOL, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Hair & Makeup, the Performers' Choice Award, the Award for Media Management, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • DRIFFIELD SCHOOL, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier Showcase): Best Drama Skills, Best Video Performance, and Best Stage Crew
  • GARFORTH COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Leeds, West Yorkshire: Best Choreography, Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • HORNSEA SCHOOL, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier Showcase): Best Set Design & Staging, Best Lighting Design, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • HOWDEN SCHOOL, Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Concept Interpretation, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • SOUTH HUNSLEY SCHOOL, North Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • WITHERNSEA HIGH SCHOOL, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Concept Originality

TONIGHT'S THEMES & SPONSORS
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST POWER FM PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE
Thurs 19th May - Portsmouth - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • BARTON PRIMARY SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: Best Hair and Makeup, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • BERRYWOOD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • CHESSWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex: Best Choreography
  • DOWNSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • FREEGROUNDS JUNIOR SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: Best Stage Crew (and Student Leadership for two students of Wildern High School)
  • NORMAN GATE SPECIAL SCHOOL, Andover, Hampshire: Best Concept Originality and Best Soundtrack
  • OSBORNE MIDDLE SCHOOL and WHIPPINGHAM PRIMARY SCHOOL, Whippingham, Isle of Wight: Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • PAULSGROVE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Best Concept Interpretation
  • SHARPS COPSE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Havant, Hampshire: Best Video Performance
  • ST LUKE'S COMBINED FEEDER SCHOOLS (Cottage Grove, St George’s, St Jude’s and Somers Park Primary Schools - all Portsmouth): Best Set Design and Staging, Best Lighting Design, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • THE ISLAND CATHOLIC PARTNERSHIP (St Mary’s Catholic Primary, St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary and Archbishop King Catholic Middle School KS3 - all Isle of Wight): Best Costume Design, and overall THIRD PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES
SMALL MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE POWER FM OPEN SOUTHERN UK ROCK CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL 2005 - PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE
Fri 20th May - Portsmouth - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • BOUNDSTONE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Lancing, West Sussex: Best Concept Originality, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • COSTELLO TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Award for Media Management, the Award for Student Leadership and the Best Video Performance
  • COX GREEN SCHOOL, Maidenhead, Berkshire: Best Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • DENBIGH SCHOOL, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire: overall FOURTH PLACE
  • HAMBLE COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Hamble, Southampton
  • HEADINGTON SCHOOL, Headington, Oxfordshire
  • HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL TEAM 1, Highcliffe, Dorset: Best Hair and Makeup
  • MEOPHAM SCHOOL, Meopham, Kent
  • REGENTS PARK SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: the Performers' Choice Award, Best Costume Design, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and Best Stage Crew
  • RYDE SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: Best Soundtrack, Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE, Waterlooville, Hampshire: Best Drama Skills, Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ST PETER’S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Bournemouth, Dorset: Best Lighting Design
  • SIR FREDERIC OSBORN SCHOOL, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: Most Entertaining Performance

TONIGHT'S THEMES
MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE POWER FM PREMIER SOUTHERN UK ROCK CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL 2005 - PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE
Sat 21st May - Portsmouth - Guildhall
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • BRYNMAWR SCHOOL, Rhydw, Gwent, Wales: Best Soundtrack, Best Lighting Design, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • CHENEY SCHOOL, Headington, Oxfordshire: the Award for Student Leadership and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • COWES HIGH SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight
  • DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, Worthing, West Sussex: Best Stagecrew, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • HEMEL HEMPSTEAD SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertforshire: Best Concept Originality
  • KING RICHARD SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Best Set Design and Staging
  • LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset: Best Hair and Makeup, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • MAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire: the Performers' Choice Award, Best Concept Interpretation, and Best Costume Design
  • PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Leigh Park, Hampshire
  • RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: Most Entertaining Performance
  • THE WAVELL SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire: the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • YATELEY SCHOOL, Yateley, Hampshire: Best Drama Skills, Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE

TONIGHT'S THEMES
MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM


*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST OPEN NORTHERN UK ROCK CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL 2005 - PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Fri 27th May - Grimsby - Auditorium
Box Office: 01472 311311 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • ANDREW MARVELL SCHOOL, Hull: Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • BALLEE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL, Ballymena, County Antrim: Best Costume Design
  • BAYSGARTH SCHOOL, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire: Best Set Design and Staging, Best Stagecrew, Best Hair and Makeup, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • FRASERBURGH ACADEMY, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland: the Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, Best Lighting Design, and the Award for Student Leadership
  • DE ASTON SCHOOL, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire: Best Soundtrack, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • SOUTH HUNSLEY SCHOOL, North Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • ST BENEDICT’S AND WHITEHAVEN SCHOOLS, Whitehaven, Cumbria: Best Drama Skills, Best Concept Interpretation, Best Choreography, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • ST HUGH'S C OF E MATHS AND COMPUTING COLLEGE, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • ST THOMAS Á BECKET HIGH SCHOOL, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: Best Concept Originality, Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • TORRY ACADEMY, Torry, Aberdeen: Performers' Choice, the Award for Media Management, and overall SECOND PLACE

    MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST PREMIER NORTHERN UK ROCK CHALLENGE GRAND FINAL 2005 - PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Sat 28th May - Grimsby - Auditorium
Box Office: 01472 311311 Venue Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street Sunburn Forecast
  • ARCHBISHOP THURSTAN SCHOOL, Kingston upon Hull: Best Drama Skills, Best Concept Interpretation, Best Lighting Design, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • ASHFIELD GIRLS’ HIGH SCHOOL, Belfast, Northern Ireland: Best Concept Originality, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • DRIFFIELD SCHOOL, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Stage Crew
  • HORNSEA SCHOOL, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: Best Soundtrack, the Award for Student Leadership, Best Choreography, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • MATTHEW HUMBERSTONE SCHOOL, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire: Best Video Performance, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • PETERHEAD ACADEMY, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire, Scotland: Best Hair and Makeup, and the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • THE CATHEDRAL HIGH SCHOOL, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: the Performers' Choice Award, Most Entertaining Performance, Best Set Design and Staging, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • THORNTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire: Best Costume Design

    MINI-PICS OF EACH TEAM

PRESENTED IN 2005 BY THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION

SUPPORT US!
Support UK Rock Challenge through the Be Your Best Foundation

CHECK OUT VANESSA SLAWSON'S PORTFOLIO OF ROCKA PHOTOGRAPHS