HOME

2004 THEMES/RESULTS
MESSAGES
CATALOGUE
FAQ
CONTACT DETAILS

Artwork
Benefits(Updated)
Global Rock Challenge
History
News 15/01/04
Privacy Policy
Resources
Results 2003
Results 2002
Sponsors
Team Pages 15

Search Our Website


Subscribe!
THE WAY TO STAY IN THE LOOP AND BE THE FIRST TO GET THE NEWS !

 

Hosted By Topica

<top>

2004 UK ROCK CHALLENGE TOUR

THE EVENTS ... THE TEAMS

PLEASE tell me of any errors in your school or college name!

++++++++++++++++++++

Aberdeen - Belfast - Bradford - Bridlington - Carlisle - Crawley - Grantham - Grimsby - Hull - Portsmouth Day 1 2 3 4 - St Albans - Southampton (5 days) - Northern Grand Finals OPEN - PREM - Southern Grand Finals: Open & Premier - County of Kent "Trial" Rock Challenge

*******************************************
THE NORTH SOUND ONE ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Tue Feb 10th - Aberdeen - Aberdeen Music Hall
Box Office: 01224 641122 Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street



The Be Your Best Foundation would like to acknowledge the support of the New Opportunities Fund
at their Aberdeen event.
WITHOUT THIS SUPPORT, THE ABERDEEN EVENT WOULD NOT HAVE TAKEN PLACE.

Blairgowrie High School, Blairgowrie, Perth and Kinross: the Grampian Police Award for Best Choreography

Ellon Academy, Ellon, Aberdeenshire: the Aberdeen Youth Justice Board Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Aberdeen City Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging and overall Third Place

Fraserburgh Academy, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire: the Grampian Police Award for Best Drama Skills and the Rock Challenge Award for Best Lighting Design

Keith Grammar School, Keith, Aberdeenshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew

Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire: the Grampian Police Award for Best Hair and Makeup

Northfield Academy, Aberdeen: the Aberdeen Youth Justice Board Award for Best Concept Originality

Oldmachar Academy, Aberdeen: the North Sound One Award for Best Soundtrack, the Aberdeenshire Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Aberdeen JADAT Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall Second Place

Peterhead Academy, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Aberdeen Drug Strategy Initiative Award for Rock Challenge Spirit Award, the Award for Media Management and overall FIRST PLACE (Buchan Advertiser press report)

Westhill Academy, Westhill, Aberdeenshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Video Performance

THEMES
OUR FABULOUS EVENT SPONSORS

Presented by Andy James of Northsound Radio

THE MUSIC HALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Dougie Hay & Mike Schraner
  • Stage Manager: Phil Wiles
  • Spot Ops: Steve Bruce and Andy Joyce
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech) & Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Max
  • Volunteers: Ben 50 & john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
St Albans Night One - St Albans Arena - Tuesday February 24th
Box Office: 01727 844488 Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Barnhill Community High School, Hayes, Middlesex: Dacorum BC Best Hair & Makeup Award, Chiltern FM Best Soundtrack Award, St Albans City & District Council Best Costume Design Award

Francis Combe School, Watford, Hertfordshire: Hertsmere BC Best Concept Originality Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, Welwyn Hatfield Community Safety Partnership Best Drama Skills Award, and SECOND PLACE

John F Kennedy School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: Connexions Hertfordshire Rock Challenge Spirit Award, Dacorum Community Safety Partnership Most Entertaining Performance Award

Tring School, Tring, Hertfordshire: Hertsmere Borough Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, Hertfordshire Police Best Choreography Award, Welwyn Hatfield Community Safety Partnership Best Video Performance Award, St Albans City & DC Best Lighting Design Award, and FIRST PLACE

Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire: Druglink Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, Dacorum BC Best Concept Interpretation Award, Hertfordshire Police Student Leadership Award and THIRD PLACE

Nicola Cassidy (JFK) Hertfordshire Police Student Leadership Award

THEMES
OUR FABULOUS EVENT SPONSORS

Presented by Ben Dudley of Chiltern FM

THE ARENA'S DUTY CREW:

  • Deputy Technical Manager: Tom Knowles
  • Lighting Desk: James Townsend
  • Stage: Joe Spelman & Colin
  • Spot Ops: Simon Knowles and Alex Chong
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Technical Assistant: Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Max
  • Volunteers: Andy, Dan & john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma

TOP

THE CHILTERN FM ST ALBANS UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
St Albans Night Two - St Albans Arena - Wednesday February 25th
Box Office: 01727 844488 Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Denbigh School, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire: Hertsmere Borough Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, Cereal Partners Best Stage Crew Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Francis Bacon School, St Albans, Hertfordshire: Dacorum BC Best Concept Interpretation Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Hemel Hempstead School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: St Albans City & DC Best Lighting Design Award, Hertfordshire Police Best Choreography Award.

After they had performed and returned to their dressing room space, Hemel Hempstead were informed that they could not finish in either First, Second or Third place (aaarrrgggh !) but this was NOT because any of their team members had committed the cardinal sin of breaking the Rock Challenge rules regarding smoking / drinking / using banned substances but because ...... and here was revealed the best-kept secret of the day ...... one of the Southern Premier Grand Final teams (Sir William Ramsay) had pulled out and as the next highest-scoring team of recent years in the Open Division, Hemel Hempstead had just been promoted to the Premier Division and would thus automatically be taking part in the UK SOUTHERN PREMIER GRAND FINAL at the Bournemouth International Centre on Wednesday May 12th !

Hertswood School, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire: Dacorum BC Best Hair & Makeup Award, Connexions Hertfordshire Rock Challenge Spirit Award, Chiltern FM Best Soundtrack Award

Kings Langley School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: Druglink Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, Air Business Media Management, Dacorum Community Safety Partnership Most Entertaining Performance Award, Welwyn Hatfield Community Safety Partnership Best Video Performance Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Longdean School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire: Hertsmere BC Best Concept Originality Award, St Albans City & District Council Best Costume Design Award, Hertfordshire Police Student Leadership Award

Sir Frederic Osborn School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: Welwyn Hatfield Community Safety Partnership Best Drama Skills Award

THEMES
OUR FABULOUS EVENT SPONSORS

Presented by Gaz & Karen of Chiltern FM

THE ARENA'S DUTY CREW:

  • Deputy Technical Manager: Tom Knowles
  • Lighting Desk: James Townsend
  • Stage: Joe Spelman & Greg
  • Spot Ops: Simon Knowles and Alex Chong
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Propsmaster: Max
  • Volunteers: Andy, Dan & john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma

TOP

THE POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Southampton Night One - Southampton Guildhall - Monday March 1st
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Brune Park Community School, Gosport, Hampshire: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Interpretation Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Gosford Hill School, Kidlington, Oxford: Hampshire & Isle of Wight Learning Skills Council Spirit of Rock Challenge Award

Henry Cort Community College, Fareham, Hampshire: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Originality Award, Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award

King Alfred's School Team 1, Wantage, Oxford: Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Lighting Design Award, Southampton Childrens' Fund Best Drama Skills Award, Gosport Borough Council Media Management Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight: Southampton Drugs Action Team Best Costume Design Award, Southampton City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, Eastleigh Borough Council Best Video Performance Award

St Vincent College, Gosport, Hampshire: Connexions South Central Most Entertaining Performance Award, Gosport Borough Council Media Management Award, Hampshire Police Authority Best Choreography Award, Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

The Grange School, Christchurch, Dorset: Power FM Best Soundtrack Award

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Des & Toni of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn, Scott Ordish & Rob Wells
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers; Chris, Rosie, Stella, Sonia, Gemma, Ed, Vanessa, Claire, Andy & john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Southampton Night Two - Southampton Guildhall - Tuesday March 2nd
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Burford School, Burford, Oxford: Hampshire & Isle of Wight Learning Skills Council Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, Southampton Childrens' Fund Best Drama Skills Award, Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Interpretation Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

King Alfred's School Team 2, Wantage, Oxford: Hampshire Police Authority Best Choreography Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, Power FM Best Soundtrack Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset (Premier Division): Southampton City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Originality Award, Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award. (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.)

Redbridge Community School, Southampton, Hampshire: Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Lighting Design Award, Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award, Eastleigh Borough Council Best Video Performance Award,

Regents Park School Juniors, Southampton, Hampshire: Connexions South Central Most Entertaining Performance Award, Southampton Drugs Action Team Best Costume Design Award,

The John Goodhead Memorial Award was presented to Carly Kesby from Redbridge School

Because just four teams took part in the Open Division competition this evening, only the awards for First and Second Places were available.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Aaron of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn, Scott Ordish & Rob Wells
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers; Chris, Rosie, Stella, Sonia, Gemma, Vanessa, Claire, Andy & john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Southampton Night Three - Southampton Guildhall - Wednesday March 3rd
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Chamberlayne Park School, Southampton, Hampshire: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Originality Award, and Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Lighting Design Award, and Gosport Borough Council Media Management Award

Peter Symonds College, Winchester, Hampshire: Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award, and Power FM Best Soundtrack Award

Sutton Valence School, Sutton Valence, Kent: Hampshire & Isle of Wight Learning Skills Council Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, Southampton Childrens' Fund Best Drama Skills Award, Connexions South Central Most Entertaining Performance Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Wildern School Team 1, Southampton, Hampshire: Southampton City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, Southampton Drugs Action Team Best Costume Design Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award (jointly with Team 2), and overall THIRD PLACE

Wildern School Team 2, Southampton, Hampshire: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Interpretation Award, Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, Eastleigh Borough Council Best Video Performance Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award (jointly with Team 1), and overall FIRST PLACE

Worle School, Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset: Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and the Hampshire Police Authority Best Choreography Award

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Des & Toni of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn, Scott Ordish & Rob Wells
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Chris, Stella, Sonia, Gemma, Vanessa, Claire & Andy
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Southampton Night Four - Southampton Guildhall - Thursday March 4th
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Applemore College, Southampton, Hampshire: Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Lighting Design Award

Archbishop King Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: Southampton City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award

Hamble Community Sports College, Hamble, Hampshire: Southampton Drugs Action Team Best Costume Design Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne Minster, Dorset: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Originality Award, Southampton Childrens' Fund Best Drama Skills Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Ridgeway House Special School, Southampton, Hampshire: Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Interpretation Award, Power FM Best Soundtrack Award and the Eastleigh Borough Council Best Video Performance Award

Somerton Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: Gosport Borough Council Media Management Award, Hampshire & Isle of Wight Learning Skills Council Spirit of Rock Challenge Award, Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award

St Peter's Catholic School, Bournemouth, Dorset: Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award, Connexions South Central Most Entertaining Performance Award, Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, Hampshire Police Authority Best Choreography Award, Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Dave Taylor of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn, Scott Ordish & Rob Wells
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers; Chris, Rosie, Stella, Sonia, Gemma, Vanessa, Claire & Andy
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE POWER FM SOUTHAMPTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Southampton Night Five - Southampton Guildhall - Friday March 5th
Box Office: 023 8023 3359 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Aldworth Science College, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award

Costello Technology College, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Connexions South Central Most Entertaining Performance Award and the Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award

Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight (Premier Division): the Power FM Best Soundtrack Award and the Isle of Wight Drugs Action Team Student Leadership Award. (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.)

Headington School, Headington, Oxford: the Southampton City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, the Hampshire Police Authority Best Choreography Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Regents Park School Seniors, Southampton, Hampshire: the Southampton Drugs Action Team Best Costume Design Award and the Hampshire & Isle of Wight Learning Skills Council Spirit of Rock Challenge Award

Royal Manor Arts College, Portland, Dorset: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Lighting Design Award

Solent Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Originality Award, the Southampton Childrens' Fund Best Drama Skills Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

The Cooper School, Bicester, Oxford: the Hampshire Constabulary Best Concept Interpretation Award and the Eastleigh Borough Council Best Video Performance Award

The Sholing Technology College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Gosport Borough Council Media Management Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Jenny Vanwyjk of Power FM

THE CITY HALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Simon Williams
  • Followspot Ops: Scott Limburn, Scott Ordish & Rob Wells
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistants: Tim & Gemma
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers; Chris, Rosie, Stella, Sonia, Gemma, Vanessa, Claire & Andy
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE MERCURY FM CRAWLEY UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Crawley - The Hawth - Monday March 8th
Box Office: 01293 55363 Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bexhill High School, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award.

Bognor Regis Community College, Bognor Regis, West Sussex: the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Best Choreography Award, the Sussex Police Best Concept Interpretation Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex (Premier Division): the West Sussex County Council Best Costume Design Award and the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award. (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.)

Filsham Valley School, St Leonards-on-Sea, East Sussex: the Rock Challenge Most Entertaining Performance Award.

Ifield Community College, Crawley, West Sussex: the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award, the West Sussex Drug & Alcohol Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, the West Sussex Schools Award for Quality Standards in Drug Education, and overall SECOND PLACE

Manhood Community College, Selsey, West Sussex: the Sussex Police Best Concept Originality Award and the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Best Hair & Makeup Award.

Oathall Community College, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: the Media Management Award, the West Sussex Healthy Schools Best Drama Skills Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Peacehaven Community School, Peacehaven, East Sussex: the Rock Challenge Spirit Award.

Tideway School, Newhaven, East Sussex: the West Sussex Youth Offending Team Student Leadership Award, the Mercury FM Best Soundtrack Award and the Best Set Design & Staging Award.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Chris Oxlade of Mercury FM

THE HAWTH'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Chris Wilcox
  • Followspot Ops: Lee Graham, 'Clarkie' Clarke
  • Stage: Cormac O'Brien
  • Flys: Nick Brodie
ROCKA CREW:
  • Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Set Meisters: Olly & Mark
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merchandise King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Ant, Chris, Darrenn, Russel, Wendy, Lesley, Katherine and john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Sound Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)

TOP

THE BELFAST UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Belfast - Waterfront Hall - Monday March 15th
Location Map Website

TEAMS ENTERED:
Ashfield Girls High School, Belfast (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award, and the Northern Ireland Drug and Alcohol Strategy Most Entertaining Performance Award

Ballee Community High School, Ballymena, County Antrim (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Joint Award and the Rock Challenge Best Hair & Makeup Award

Belfast Model School for Girls, Belfast: the Rock Challenge Best Costume Design Award, the Downtown Radio Best Soundtrack Award and overall FIRST PLACE

Glenlola Collegiate College, Bangor, County Down: the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award and the Dance Northern Ireland Best Choreography Award

Larkin Community College, Dublin: the Police Service of Northern Ireland Best Concept Interpretation Award and the Student Leadership Award

New-Bridge Integrated College, Banbridge, County Down: the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Joint Award, the Australia Ireland Fund Best Drama Skills Award, and the Be Your Best Foundation Rock Challenge Spirit Award

Our Lady of Lourdes School, Ballymoney, County Antrim: the Be Your Best Foundation Best Set Design & Staging Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Ulidia Integrated College, Carrickfergus: the Media Management Award, the Police Service of Northern Ireland Best Concept Originality Award, the Northern Ireland Drug and Alcohol Strategy Achievement in Drug Awareness Award and overall SECOND PLACE

TOP
THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

THE LINCS FM GRANTHAM UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Grantham - Meres Centre - Wednesday March 24th
Box Office: Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Ambergate School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Lincolnshire Police Authority Best Concept Interpretation Award and the Lincolnshire Community Foundation Rock Challenge Spirit Award

Grantham Church VA High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Lincs FM Best Soundtrack Award, the Lincolnshire Police Authority Best Concept Originality Award, and the Student Leadership Award

Kesteven and Grantham Girls School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Rotary Club of Grantham Most Entertaining Performance Award, the Lincolnshire Community Foundation Best Hair & Makeup Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at an Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Connexions Lincolnshire & Rutland Best Video Performance Award, and the South Kesteven District Council Best Costume Design Award

St Hugh's C of E Maths & Computing College, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Connexions Lincolnshire & Rutland Best Set Design & Staging Award, the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

The King's School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Lloyds TSB Foundation Best Drama Skills Award

Walton Girls' High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, the Fletcher Best Choreography Award, the Media Management Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by John Marshall of Lincs FM

ROCKA CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Julie (Prestech)
  • Technical Assistant: Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Mike
  • Assistant props: Dan
  • Volunteer: john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE VIKING FM GRIMSBY UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Grimsby - Grimsby Auditorium - Friday March 26th
Box Office: 01472 311311 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire: the Connexions Humber Best Costume Design Award, the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Joint Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Driffield School, Driffield, East Yorkshire: (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at an Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) The Andrew Marr International Best Concept Originality Award and the Community Action Drugs Education, NE Lincs Achievement in Drug Awareness Award.

Hornsea School, Hornsea, East Yorkshire: (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at an Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) The Humberside Police Best Set Design & Staging Award, and the Connexions Humber Best Concept Interpretation Award.

Intake High School, Leeds: the Lifestyle Best Choreography Award, the Andrew Marr International Rock Challenge Spirit Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at an Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) The Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award, the Viking FM Best Soundtrack Award, and the ARCO Most Entertaining Performance Award.

The Gartree Community School, Tattershall, Lincolnshire: the Community Action Drugs Education, NE Lincs Best Hair & Makeup Award and the Humberside Police Student Leadership Award.

The Lindsey School and Community Arts College, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire: the Lifestyle Best Drama Skills Award, the Unilever Media Management Award, and the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Sam Heywood of Viking FM

THE AUDITORIUM'S DUTY CREW:

  • Lighting Desk: Ed Turrell
  • Followspot Ops: Tony Belding & Al Burgum
  • Stage: Derek Hodges & Matt Kingslake
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Technical Assistant: Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Mike
  • Assistant props: Dan
  • Volunteers: Paul, Claire, Tanya, Wendy, john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE VIKING FM BRIDLINGTON UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Bridlington - Spa Royal Hall - Monday March 29th
Box Office: 01262 678255 Website
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bridlington School, Bridlington, East Yorkshire: the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, the Viking FM Best Soundtrack Award, the ARCO Best Hair & Makeup Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Howden School, Howden, East Yorkshire: the Humberside Police Best Set Design & Staging Award, the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award, and the Rock Challenge Spirit Award

Longcroft School and Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Yorkshire: the Connexions Humber Best Costume Design Award, the Connexions Humber Best Concept Interpretation Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

South Hunsley School, North Ferriby, East Yorkshire: the Andrew Marr International Most Entertaining Performance Award, the Andrew Marr International Best Concept Originality Award, the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Withernsea High School and Technology College, Withernsea, East Yorkshire: the Humberside Police gStudent Leadership
Award, the Lifestyle Best Choreography Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and the Lifestyle Best Drama Skills Award

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Sam Heywood of Viking FM

ROCKA CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Lighting Desk: Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Mike
  • Assistant props: Dan
  • Volunteers: Paul, Ed, Wendy
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE VIKING FM HULL UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Hull - Hull Ice Arena - Thursday April 1st
Box Office: Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Andrew Marvell School, Hull, Humberside: the Connexions Humber Best Costume Design Award, the Connexions Humber Best Concept Interpretation Award, the Kingston upon Hull City Council Best Video Performance Award, the ARCO Student Leadership Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

  • Archbishop Thurstan School, Hull, Humberside (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, the ARCO Best Hair & Makeup Award, the Humberside Police Best Set Design & Staging Award, and the Lifestyle Best Drama Skills Award
Malet Lambert School & Language College, Kingston-upon-Hull, Humberside: the Unilever Best Lighting Design Award, the Lifestyle Best Choreography Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Sir Henry Cooper School, Hull, Humberside: the Humberside Police Most Entertaining Performance Award, and the Viking FM Best Soundtrack Award

Winifred Holtby School, Hull, Humberside: the Andrew Marr International Best Concept Originality Award, and the Andrew Marr International Rock Challenge Spirit Award

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Sam Heywood of Viking FM

ROCKA CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Sound Desk: Nick
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Technical Assistant: Gaddie
  • Propsmaster: Mike
  • Assistant props: Dan
  • Volunteers: Kristan, Kris, Liz, Tony, Tom, Paul
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE PORTSMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Portsmouth Night 1 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Monday April 19th
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Barton Peveril College: the Hampshire Constabulary Best Choreography Award, the Power FM Best Soundtrack Award, the Rock Challenge Best Video Performance Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Cams Hill School, Fareham, Hampshire: the Portsmouth Drug Action Team Most Entertaining Performance Award, and the Portsmouth Evening News Media Management Award.

City of Portsmouth Girls School, Fratton, Hampshire: (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Learning and Skills Council Rock Challenge Spirit Award, and the Gosport Borough Council Best Lighting Design Award.

King Richard Secondary School (open team), Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Concept Interpretation Award.

Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, the Connexions South Central Best Drama Skills Award, the Hampshire Police Authority Best Costume Design Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

St Luke's Secondary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, the Portsmouth City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Winton School, Andover, Hampshire: the Havant Borough Council Best Concept Originality Award, and the Isle of Wight Drug Action Team Student Leadership Award.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Des Paul & Toni Phillips of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Nick Coles
  • Stage Technicians: Adam Kemp and Matt Gratton
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Rob Praine (Prestech)
  • Propsmaster: Ollie
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merch King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Vanessa, Kate, Kate, Gemma, Rosie, Katrina, Claire, Sonia, Stella, john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim

TOP

THE PORTSMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Portsmouth Night 2 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Tuesday April 20th
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
The Angmering School, Angmering, West Sussex: the Gosport Borough Council Best Lighting Design Award.

Beechwood School, Slough, Berkshire: the Connexions South Central Best Drama Skills Award.

Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Wales: the Rock Challenge Best Video Performance Award, the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Learning and Skills Council Rock Challenge Spirit Award, the Hampshire Constabulary Best Choreography Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

King Richard Secondary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier Division)
(Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.)
: the Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, and the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award.

Mayfield Comprehensive School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Portsmouth City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire; the Havant Borough Council Best Concept Originality Award, the Portsmouth Drug Action Team Most Entertaining Performance Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire (Premier Division)
(Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Hampshire Police Authority Best Costume Design Award.

Stonar School, Melksham, Wiltshire: the Isle of Wight Drug Action Team Student Leadership Award, and the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Concept Interpretation Award

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Rachel Brookes of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Nick Coles
  • Stage Technicians: Adam Kemp and Matt Gratton
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Propsmaster: Ollie
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merch King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Vanessa, Kate, Kate, Gemma, Rosie, Katrina, Claire, Sonia, Stella, Wendy, Peter, john@rockchallenge.co.uk
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim
TOP

THE PORTSMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Portsmouth Night 3 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Wednesday April 21st
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Baylis Court School, Slough, Berkshire: the Rock Challenge Best Video Performance Award.

Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Wales (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Havant Borough Council Best Concept Originality Award, and the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Learning and Skills Council Rock Challenge Spirit Award.

Frogmore Community College, Yateley, Hampshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and the Portsmouth City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award.

Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset: the Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, the Hampshire Constabulary Best Choreography Award, the Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Oxford Community School, Oxford: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Concept Interpretation Award.

Rachel Madocks Special School, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Best Costume Design Award, the Portsmouth Drug Action Team Most Entertaining Performance Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Ravenswood School for Boys, Bromley, Kent: the Connexions South Central Best Drama Skills Award, the Gosport Borough Council Best Lighting Design Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Ryde School, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Drug Action Team Student Leadership Award, and the Power FM Best Soundtrack Award.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER

Presented by Des Paul & Toni Phillips of Power FM

THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:

  • Stage Manager: Nick Coles
  • Stage Technicians: Adam Kemp and Matt Gratton
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Propsmaster: Ollie
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merch King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Vanessa, Kate, Kate, Gemma, Rosie, Katrina, Claire, Sonia, Stella
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim
TOP

THE PORTSMOUTH UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Portsmouth Night 4 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Thursday April 22nd
Box Office: 023 9282 4355 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bishopsford Community School, Morden, Surrey: the Havant Borough Council Best Concept Originality Award.

Bridgemary Community School, Gosport, Hampshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, the Hampshire Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall SECOND PLACE.

Cheney School, Headington, Oxford (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Best Concept Interpretation Award.

East Shore Special School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Rock Challenge Best Video Performance Award, and the Portsmouth Drug Action Team Most Entertaining Performance Award.

Mayville High School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Portsmouth City Council Best Hair & Makeup Award.

Priestlands School, Lymington, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Drug Action Team Student Leadership Award, and the Power FM Best Soundtrack Award.

The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Connexions South Central Best Drama Skills Award, and the Hampshire and Isle of Wight Learning and Skills Council Rock Challenge Spirit Award.

Wildern School Team 3, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Best Set Design & Staging Award, and overall THIRD PLACE.

Yateley School Performing Arts College, Yateley, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Best Costume Design Award, the Gosport Borough Council Best Lighting Design Award, the Hampshire Constabulary Best Choreography Award, and overall FIRST PLACE.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER
THE GUILDHALL'S DUTY CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Nick Coles
  • Stage Technicians: Adam Kemp and Matt Gratton
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Angie (Prestech)
  • Propsmaster: Ollie
  • Assistant Props: Dan
  • Merch King: Andy
  • Volunteers: Vanessa, Kate, Kate, Gemma, Rosie, Katrina, Claire, Sonia, Stella
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim
TOP

THE BRADFORD UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Bradford - St George's Hall - Monday April 26th
Box Office: 01274 432000 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Buttershaw High School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award, the Student Leadership Award, the Bradford City Council Best Concept Interpretation Award, the Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Earlsheaton High School Technology College, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire: the Pulse of West Yorkshire Best Soundtrack Award, and the Connexions West Yorkshire Most Entertaining Performance Award.

Hanson School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) the Connexions West Yorkshire Best Set Design & Staging Award.

Haycliffe School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Connexions West Yorkshire Rock Challenge Spirit Award, and the Media Management Award.

John Smeaton Community High School, Leeds, West Yorkshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) the Bradford City Council Best Concept Originality Award.

Ralph Thoresby Arts College, Leeds, West Yorkshire: the Lloyds TSB Foundation Best Costume Design Award, and overall THIRD PLACE.

South Leeds Art College - Merlyn Rees, Leeds, West Yorkshire (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.) the Connexions West Yorkshire Best Drama Skills Award, and the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award.

The Cathedral High School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: the Connexions West Yorkshire Best Choreography Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Rock Challenge Best Hair & Makeup Award.

Whitcliffe Mount School, Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award.

John Smeaton Community High School told us that - sadly - they would not be able to take up their place in the Northern Premier Final. As the next highest-scoring school in the northern region in recent years, Thornton Grammar School were thus invited today to take John Smeaton's place in the Premier Final.

In the Northern Open Final, the two highest-scoring second-placed teams in the north in 2004 will also be invited to that Final. At tonight's Bradford event, Buttershaw High School scored the highest points of any second-placed team so far this season and have thus also been invited to the Open Final. The one remaining highest-second will be known after the final event of the season, ie at Carlisle.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER
TOP

THE CARLISLE UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Carlisle - Sands Centre - Friday April 30th
Box Office: 01228 625222/625333 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

TEAMS ENTERED:
Bootle High School, Liverpool: the Cumberland Building Society Best Choreography Award.

Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria: the Be Your Best Foundation Most Entertaining Performance Award, the Allerdale and Copeland Crime and Disorder Partnership Best Concept Interpretation Award, and overall FIRST PLACE.

Rhyddings High School, Oswaldtwistle, Lancashire: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Best Set Design & Staging Award, the Copeland Borough Council Best Drama Skills Award, the Cumbria Drug Action Team Achievement in Drug Awareness Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

Southfield Technology College, Workington, Cumbria: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Rock Challenge Spirit Award, AND the Student Leadership Award.

Stainburn School, Workington, Cumbria (Premier Division) (Premier Division teams must perform at one Open Event but are not eligible to compete for 1st, 2nd or 3rd places at them.): the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance Award, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Best Hair & Makeup Award, and the Media Management Award

St Benedicts School, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Workington Central neighbourhood Forum Best Soundtrack Award, the Cumberland Building Society Best Costume Design Award, the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Whitehaven School Team 2, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Cumbria Health Action Zone Best Concept Originality Award, and the Prestech Best Lighting Design Award.

THEMESEVENT SPONSORSMESSAGESPHOTOGRAPHER
THE SAND'S DUTY CREW:
  • Technical Manager: Brian Entwistle
  • Stage and Followspots: Gary Plaskett and Gordon Wallace
ROCKA CREW:
  • Stage Manager: Dave
  • Lighting Desk: Dr Tony Lawther (Prestech)
  • Sound Desk: Nick (Prestech)
  • Propsmasters: Mark and Dan
  • Volunteers: Wendy (Merch) & john@rockchallenge.co.uk (stage sweeper etc :)
  • Event Producer: Zoie
  • Production Assistant: Tim
TOP

UK SOUTHERN OPEN DIVISION GRAND FINAL
Bournemouth International Centre - Tuesday May 11th
Box Office: 0870 111 3000 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

OPEN GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:

Bognor Regis Community College, Bognor Regis, West Sussex
Best Drama Skills, and overall FIFTH PLACE

Brynmawr School, Brynmawr, Wales
Most Entertaining Performance, Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE

Burford School, Burford, Oxford
Best Lighting Design

Denbigh School, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire
Best Costume Design

Headington School, Headington, Oxford
Best Hair & Makeup

Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset
Best Concept Originality

Ryde High School, Ryde, Isle of Wight
Best Set Design & Staging, and overall THIRD PLACE

St Peter's Catholic School, Bournemouth, Dorset
Rock Challenge Spirit

St Vincent College, Gosport, Hampshire
Best Concept Interpretation

Tring School, Tring, Hertfordshire
overall FOURTH PLACE

Wildern School Team 2, Southampton, Hampshire
Best Stage Crew

Yateley School Performing Arts College
, Yateley, Hampshire
Best Soundtrack, Best Choreography, and overall SECOND PLACE

THUMBNAIL IMAGES OF MOST OF THE OPEN TEAMS

TOP

UK SOUTHERN PREMIER GRAND FINAL
Bournemouth International Centre - Wednesday May 12th
Box Office: 0870 111 3000 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

PREMIER GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:

Cheney School, Headington, Oxford
Most Entertaining Performance

City of Portsmouth Girls' School, Fratton, Hampshire
Best Costume Design

Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight
Best Concept Interpretation, and overall FIFTH PLACE

Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Wales

Davison CE High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex
Best Choreography, Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE

Frogmore Community College, Yateley, Hampshire
Spirit of Rock Challenge

King Richard Secondary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE

Hemel Hempstead School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
overall FOURTH PLACE

Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset
Best Hair and Makeup, Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE

Mayville High School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
Best Set Design & Staging and Best Video Performance

Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire
Best Soundtrack

The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire
Best Concept Originality

THUMBNAIL IMAGES OF SOME OF THE PREM TEAMS

TOP

UK NORTHERN GRAND FINAL - OPEN DIVISION
Grimsby Auditorium - Friday May 21st
Box Office: 01472 311311 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

OPEN GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:

Andrew Marvell School, Hull, Humberside
the Ansvar Insurance Company Ltd Best Drama Skills award

Baysgarth School, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire
The Humberside Police Best Set Design & Staging award, and overall FIFTH PLACE

Belfast Model School for Girls, Belfast
Best Soundtrack, the Janome Best Costume Design award, Best Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD PLACE

Buttershaw High School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew award and the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance award

Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria

Kesteven and Grantham Girls School, Grantham, Lincolnshire

Longcroft School and Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Yorkshire

Peterhead Academy, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
the Rock Challenge Best Hair and Makeup award, the Ansvar Insurance Company Ltd Spirit of Rock Challenge award, Best Concept Originality, Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE

The Cathedral High School, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
overall FIRST PLACE

Walton Girls' High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
the Humberside Police Best Choreography award, the Prestech Best Lighting Design award, and overall FOURTH PLACE

The show was presented by Sam Heywood, Silver Award Winner in the "UK Best Daily Music Show of the Year" category in the Sony Radio Academy Awards ceremony held last week, for her show "Sam Heywood in the Afternoon" on Viking FM. Go, Sam !

THUMBNAIL IMAGES OF ALL TONIGHT'S TEAMS

TOP

UK NORTHERN GRAND FINAL - PREMIER DIVISION
Grimsby Auditorium - Saturday May 22nd
Box Office: 01472 311311 Website:
DRIVERS' MAPS: Area One-Inch Street

PREMIER GRAND FINALISTS TAKING PART:

Archbishop Thurstan School, Hull, Humberside
the Ansvar Insurance Company Ltd Best Drama Skills award, and overall FOURTH PLACE

Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast
Most Entertaining Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE

Ballee Community High School, Ballymena, County Antrim
Best Concept Originality, and the Be Your Best Foundation Best Stage Crew award,

Driffield School, Driffield, East Yorkshire
the Prestech Best Lighting Design award, and overall FIFTH PLACE

Hanson School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
Best Soundtrack,

Hornsea School, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
the Ansvar Insurance Company Ltd Spirit of Rock Challenge award, The Humberside Police Best Set Design & Staging award, and overall SECOND PLACE

Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire
Best Concept Interpretation,

South Leeds Art College - Merlyn Rees, Leeds, West Yorkshire
the Humberside Police Best Choreography award, and the Janome Best Costume Design award,

Stainburn School, Workington, Cumbria
the Visions Unlimited Best Video Performance award

Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire
the Rock Challenge Best Hair and Makeup award, and overall FIRST PLACE

The show was presented by Sam Heywood, Silver Award Winner in the "UK Best Daily Music Show of the Year" category in the Sony Radio Academy Awards ceremony held last week, for her show "Sam Heywood in the Afternoon" on Viking FM. Go, Sam!

The noise was a bit deafening and I MIGHT have made an error with Hair & Makeup / Most Entertaining, but I think they're right. Meant to check before I left the venue but instead spent pretty much all the time post-results saying goodbye to some very lovely people from so many of the teams, and waving bye-byes to pretty much all the coaches :)

TOP

THUMBNAIL IMAGES OF ALL TONIGHT'S TEAMS

THE TRIAL MARGATE UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2004
Margate - Winter Gardens - Tuesday May 25th

King Ethelbert School, Birchington, Kent
Best Soundtrack, Prestech Best Lighting Design and Connexions Kent & Medway Best Concept

Meopham School, Meopham, Kent
Connexions Kent & Medway Best Costume Design, Connexions Kent & Medway Best Choreography, Best Stage Crew and Best Hair and Makeup

Sutton Valence School, Sutton Valence, Kent
Best Drama Skills and Connexions Kent & Medway Best Set Design & Staging

TOP

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Too old at 18 ? Left school and headed off to Uni ? YOU CAN STILL HAVE A ROCK CHALLENGE DAY, CINDERELLA !! Apply to be one of our invaluable VOLUNTEERS .... you get a day of rotten jobs, you are ordered about from pillar to post, you are at everyone's beck and call, AND you'll most likely get the chance to perform again .... yes, YOU could be one of those "professional dancers that the stage is reserved for" in the morning moshpit session ... and maybe in the afternoon too, with the crew and all the teachers / adults ... WOO HOO !!! As soon as you know whether you may well be able to come to an Event near you, apply to the UK Producer, Zoie Golding. All the contact details are on the (surprise, surprise) 'Contact Us' page or use our Volunteering Form:)

PRESENTED IN 2004 BY THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION

Top