JOHN'S UK ROCKA MEMORIES
FOR ALMOST TEN YEARS, THESE PAGES WERE THE OFFICIAL UK ROCK CHALLENGE WEBSITE.
THAT ENDED ON MARCH 3RD 2008, WHEN I SWITCHED OVER REDIRECTION FROM HERE TO THE NEW UK PAGES HOUSED ON THE GLOBAL ROCK CHALLENGE WEBSITE IN AUSTRALIA (AND I'M NOW A VOLUNTARY EDITOR ON THOSE ... IT KEEPS ME IN TOUCH :)

Issued on July 18th 2007, and last updated on Feb 29th with the Stevenage results and the withdrawal of Solway from Carlisle 2.
Any school / college website links that are wrong - send me info on john@arrowsmith.demon.co.uk :)

If you believe you have entered but your team's name is not shown here, please contact the UK Rock Challenge office (02380 617729) AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
If your team's name / address is incorrect, please contact the website editor on john@arrowsmith.demon.co.uk

Tickets get offered to participating schools / colleges first, and only when they have submitted their orders are the remainder (if any :) offered to the general public. Usually those spare tickets go on sale through a venue's Box Office just a couple of weeks before the relevant performance. Box Office phone numbers are (where known) shown after each venue's name / website link.

Aberdeen Belfast Bournemouth Bradford Bridlington at Hull Carlisle Junior 1 2 Crawley Derby Dresden (Germany) Eastbourne East Riding of Yorkshire Junior Grantham Grimsby Hull London Junior 1 2 Portsmouth 1 2 3 4 5 Junior 1 Junior 2 Southampton Junior 1 2 3 4 5 Stevenage 1 2 FINALS


*******************************************
GRAMPIAN POLICE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE

Thurs, Feb 21st - Aberdeen Exhibition & Conference Centre

THE CREW:- Ant Sweetman, Dave Beal, Davey Anscombe, Mitch Hiller, Olly Ashman, Stuart "Ruddy" McGregor, Tim Macfarlane and Zoie Golding plus (from Visions) Simon Bishop and Rob Morphew, and (from Tega) Darren, Ed, Graham, Tom and Tony !
THE VOLLIES:- Davey Anscombe, Kate Thomson, Kimberley Burn, Louise Wright, Mhairi Greig, Sharon Henderson, Siobhan Law, Steven Pilkington, Vicky Chalmers and Wayne Poole

THEMES - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS


*******************************************
2008 CHILTERN RADIO BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE (DAY ONE)

Weds, Feb 27th - Stevenage Leisure Centre
  • CHESHAM PARK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Chesham, Buckinghamshire: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Herts in Trust Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Performers' Choice, the Druglink Award for Concept Interpretation, the Hertfordshire Young Peoples Substance Misuse Crime Reduction Team Award for Student Leadership, the Connexions Award for Media Management, the Stevenage Community Safety Partnership Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Hertfordshire Police Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • MARK RUTHERFORD UPPER SCHOOL, Bedford, Bedfordshire: the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Choreography
  • MONKS WALK SCHOOL, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Drama Skills
  • NICHOLAS BREAKSPEAR CATHOLIC SCHOOL, St Albans, Hertfordshire: the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Stevenage Community Safety Partnership Award for Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • QUARRENDON SCHOOL, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Best Teamwork
  • RICKMANSWORTH SCHOOL, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: the Hertfordshire Young Peoples Substance Misuse Crime Reduction Team Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • THE WYE VALLEY SCHOOL, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire: the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Video Performance, the Chiltern Radio Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • VANDYKE UPPER SCHOOL, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire: the Druglink Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp
THEMES - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS

*******************************************
2008 CHILTERN RADIO BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE (DAY TWO)

Thurs, Feb 28th - Stevenage Leisure Centre
  • BARNWELL BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE SCHOOL, Stevenage, Hertfordshire: the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Drama Skills, the Stevenage Community Safety Partnership Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Connexions Award for Media Management, the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Hair and Make-up Design, the Chiltern Radio Award for Best Soundtrack, the Hertfordshire Police Award for School Community Support, and the Herts in Trust Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • CAROLINE CHISHOLM SCHOOL, Northampton, Northamptonshire: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Choreography, the Hertfordshire Young Peoples Substance Misuse Crime Reduction Team Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • DENBIGH SCHOOL, Milton Keynes: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Performers' Choice and the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • HEMEL HEMPSTEAD SECONDARY SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (premier showcase):
  • HERTSWOOD SCHOOL, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire: the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Video Performance, the Druglink Award for Concept Interpretation, the Chiltern Radio Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • HINCHINGBROOKE SCHOOL, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire: the Be Your best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Druglink Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness and the Stevenage Community Safety Partnership Award for Concept Originality
  • Showcasing Junior School- MARTINDALE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire:
  • SANDRINGHAM SCHOOL, St Albans, Hertfordshire: the Stevenage Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Showcasing Junior School - MICKLEM PRIMARY SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
  • Showcasing Junior School - LAURENCE HAINES PRIMARY AND NURSERY SCHOOL, Watford, Hertfordshire
THEMES - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY ONE

Mon, March 3rd - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • ALDWORTH SCIENCE COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp
  • BARTON PEVERIL COLLEGE, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Hampshire Childrens' Services Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • COX GREEN SCHOOL Open Team, Maidenhead, Berkshire: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, and the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership
  • GREAT OAKS SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire (new school): the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • THE MANDEVILLE SCHOOL, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire (new school): the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Performers' Choice, the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance, and the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • MOUNTBATTEN SCHOOL Team One, Romsey, Hampshire: the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • QUILLEY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness and the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design
  • SOLENT MIDDLE SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
THEMES (not yet received) - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS (not yet)


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY TWO

Tues, March 4th - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • CANTELL MATHS AND COMPUTING COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography, the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • PROSPECT COLLEGE, Reading, Berkshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • REGENTS PARK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire (premier showcase): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, together with a number of Awards of Merit
  • RYEISH GREEN SCHOOL, Spencers Wood, Berkshire (new school): the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance
  • TAUNTONS COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire (new school): the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, and the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership
  • TRINITY SCHOOL, Newbury, Berkshire: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills
  • WILDERN SCHOOL, Hedge End, Hampshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • THE WINTON SCHOOL, Andover, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall SECOND PLACE
THEMES (not yet received) - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS (not yet)


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY THREE

Weds, March 5th - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • BURFORD SCHOOL, Burford, Oxfordshire: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills
  • CHAMBERLAYNE PARK SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Media Management, the Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • ITCHEN COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire (new school): the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography
  • KING ALFRED'S, Wantage, Oxfordshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • PETER SYMONDS COLLEGE, Winchester, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership
  • TESTWOOD SPORTS COLLEGE, Totton, Hampshire (new school): the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • WILDERN SCHOOL TEAM TWO, Hedge End, Hampshire : the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation, the Be Your Best Foundation Joint Award for Best Stage Crew, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • WOODLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Be Your Best Foundation Joint Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall SECOND PLACE
THEMES (not yet received) - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS (not yet) -
*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY FOUR

Thurs, March 6th - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • BITTERNE PARK SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire (new school): the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • BRIGHTON HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire (new school): the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • HAMPSHIRE COLLEGIATE SCHOOL, Romsey, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp and the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance
  • HENRY CORT COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Fareham, Hampshire: the Be Your Best Foundation's Award for Best Stage Crew, the Award for Media Management and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • LEALANDS HIGH SCHOOL, a Sports College, Luton, Bedfordshire (new school): the Gosport Borough Council's Award for Concept Interpretation, and the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award
  • MEDINA HIGH SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack and the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • MOUNTBATTEN SCHOOL TEAM TWO, Romsey, Hampshire: the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • SUTTON VALENCE SCHOOL, Sutton Valence, Kent: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • WYVERN TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design and the Award for School Community Support

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY FIVE

Fri, March 7th - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • ARCHBISHOP KING MIDDLE SCHOOL, Newport, Hampshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack and the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • BRUNE PARK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Gosport, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp, the Hampshire Police Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Media Management and the Award for School Community Support
  • COSTELLO TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • CRANBOURNE BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography, the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • HAMBLE COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Hamble, Hampshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • THE SIR JOHN COLFOX SCHOOL, Bridport, Dorset: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills
  • SOMERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • TOTTON COLLEGE, Totton, Hampshire (new school): the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation and the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST SOUTHAMPTON JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE

Sat, March 8th - Guildhall - Box Office: 023 8063 2601
  • BARTON PRIMARY AND EARLY YEARS CENTRE, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography, the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • COWES PRIMARY SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Southampton Children's Fund Award for Best Video Performance, and the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • DOWNSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills
  • FOREST EDGE SCHOOL, Totton, Hampshire (new school): the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design
  • LOVE LANE COMMUNITY PRIMARY SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • ST MARK'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • ST SAVIOUR'S CATHOLIC PRIMARY SCHOOL, Totland, Isle of Wight (new school): the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • ST WINIFRED'S SCHOOL, Southampton, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • WYVERN PYRAMID (combined team), Fair Oak/Eastleigh area, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp

*******************************************
2CRFM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE

Mon, March 17th - Bournemouth Pavilion - Box Office: 0870 111 3000
  • CORFE HILLS SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Best Hair Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL TEAM ONE, Christchurch, Dorset: the Borough of Poole Award for Best Costume Design
  • KINGS HIGH SCHOOL, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Best Make-Up Design, the BYBF Award for Media Management, and the Rock Challenge® Award for School Community Support
  • OAKMEAD COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Dorset Police Award for Best Choreography, the Rock Challenge® Award for Student Leadership, the Rock Challenge Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • QUEEN ELIZABETH'S SCHOOL, Wimborne Minster, Dorset: the Borough of Poole Award for Concept Originality, and the Dorset Police Award for Best Set Design
  • ROYAL MANOR ARTS COLLEGE, Portland, Dorset: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • ST EDWARD'S SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Performers' Choice
  • ST PETER'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Borough of Poole Award for Best Video Performance, the Borough of Poole Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • THE BISHOP OF WINCHESTER COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL, Bournemouth, Dorset: the 2 CRFM Award for Best Soundtrack, and the Rock Challenge® Award for Best Lighting Design
  • TOTTON COLLEGE, Totton, Hampshire: the Borough of Poole Award for Best Drama Skills, the Dorset Police Award for Best Staging, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • TWYNHAM SCHOOL, Christchurch, Dorset (new school): the Dorset Police Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST CRAWLEY ROCK CHALLENGE
(West Sussex schools only)
Tues, March 18th - Crawley The Hawth - Box Office: 01293 553636
  • BOGNOR REGIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE YOUTH WING, Bognor Regis, West Sussex (premier showcase): a number of Special Awards of Excellence
  • BOUNDSTONE COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Lancing, West Sussex: the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Sussex Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Hair and MakeUp, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex (premier showcase): the West Sussex Healthy Schools Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and a number of Special Awards of Excellence
  • DURRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex: the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Choreography, the Sussex Police Award for Concept Originality, the West Sussex Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, the High Sheriff's Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • MILLAIS SCHOOL, Horsham, West Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • ORIEL HIGH SCHOOL, Crawley, West Sussex: the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • QUEEN ELIZABETH II SILVER JUBILEE SCHOOL, Horsham, West Sussex: the West Sussex Healthy Schools Award for Best Costume Design, the Rock Challenge Award for Best Soundtrack, and the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Performers' Choice

*******************************************
SOUTHERN FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE

Thurs, March 20th - Eastbourne Congress Theatre - Box Office: 01323 412000
  • BEXHILL COLLEGE and BEXHILL HIGH SCHOOL, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: the Eastbourne Crime Disorder Partnership Award for Best Hair and Make-up Design, and the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design
  • BISHOP BELL C OF E MATHEMATICS AND COMPUTING COLLEGE, Eastbourne, East Sussex (new school): the Sussex Police Award for Concept Originality, and the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance
  • THE BRADBOURNE SCHOOL Team o­ne, Sevenoaks, Kent: the Southern FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • BRIGHTON AND HOVE HIGH SCHOOL, Brighton, East Sussex: the Eastbourne Crime Disorder Partnership Award for Best Choreography, and the High Sheriff’s Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • CAVENDISH SCHOOL, Eastbourne, East Sussex: Eastbourne Crime Disorder Partnership Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • FILSHAM VALLEY SCHOOL, St Leonard's-on-Sea, East Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE LINDFIELD SCHOOL, Eastbourne, East Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Concept Interpretation
  • OATHALL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Costume Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performers' Choice, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • PEACEHAVEN COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Peacehaven, East Sussex: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE

*******************************************
LINCS FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE
(Lincolnshire Schools only)
Thur, March 27th - Grantham Meres Leisure Centre
  • AMBERGATE SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Student Leadership, and the Lincs FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • THE CENTRAL TECHNOLOGY AND SPORTS COLLEGE, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Concept Originality, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Be Your Best Foundation for Best Stage Crew
  • THE GLEED GIRLS' TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Spalding, Lincolnshire: the Award for School Community Support, the Lincolnshire Police Award for Best Hair, the Michael Cornish Charitable Trust Award for Concept Interpretation, the Lincolnshire Police Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • GRANTHAM CHURCH HIGH SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Grantham Investments Ltd Award for Best Video Performance, and the BYBF Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • KESTEVEN AND GRANTHAM GIRLS' SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire (premier showcase): the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • KING'S SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Barbara Welby Trust Award for Best Lighting Design, the Longhurst Homes Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • NORTH KESTEVEN SCHOOL, Lincoln, Lincolnshire: the Whittaker Charitable Trust Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the High Sheriff's Award for Performers' Choice
  • WALTON GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Award for Media Management, the Lincolnshire Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Lincolnshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE

*******************************************
NORTHERN IRELAND ALCOHOL AND DRUG POLICY BRANCH DOWNTOWN RADIO ROCK CHALLENGE

Tues, April 1st - Belfast Waterfront Hall - Box Office: 02890 334455
  • Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast (premier showcase):
  • Ballee Community High School, Ballymena: the Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Cambridge House Grammar School, Ballymena (new school): the Award for Best Costume Design, the Award for Student Leadership, and the Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • Larkin Community College, Dublin: the Award for Best Hair and Make Up, the Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Best Video Performance, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • Limavady High School, Limavady (new school): the Award for Concept Originality, and the Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Little Flower Girls' School, Belfast: the Award for Concept Interpretation, the Performers' Choice Award, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Our Lady of Lourdes School, Ballymena: the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Louise's College, Belfast (premier showcase):
  • Thornhill College, Derry City (new school):

*******************************************
VIKING FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE
(East Yorkshire Juniors)
Weds, April 9th - Hull Ice Arena
  • ALL SAINTS' C OF E VC JUNIOR SCHOOL, Hessle, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Viking FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • HALLGATE JUNIOR SCHOOL, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire: the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Student Leadership, the Humberside Police Federation Award for Best Drama Skills, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Lighting Design
  • LECONFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL, Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Connexions Humber Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Arco Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Concept Originality
  • SPROATLEY ENDOWED C OF E VC PRIMARY SCHOOL, Sproatley, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Jackson's Bakery Award for Best Costume Design, the Joseph and Annie Cattle Trust Award for Best Hair and MakeUp
  • SOUTH HOLDERNESS TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Preston, Hull (showcase performance)

*******************************************
VIKING FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE

Thurs, April 10th - Hull Ice Arena
  • BOROUGHBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire: the Joseph and Annie Cattle Trust Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design
  • COTTINGHAM HIGH SCHOOL, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Concept Originality, the Arco Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • DRIFFIELD SCHOOL, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire (premier showcase): the Hull City Safe Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • HOWDEN SCHOOL AND TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Howden, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Humberside Police Federation Performers' Choice Award, the Humberside Police Award for Best Video Performance, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • SOUTH HOLDERNESS TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Preston, Hull: the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Lighting Design, the Connexions Humber Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Viking FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Concept Originality, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • WITHERNSEA HIGH SCHOOL, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: the East Riding of Yorkshire Council Award for Student Leadership, the Jacksons Bakery Award for Best Costume Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • WOLDGATE COLLEGE, Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Interpretation, the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management

*******************************************
VIKING FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE
(Hull schools only)
Fri, April 11th - Hull Ice Arena
  • ANDREW MARVELL BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Hull (premier showcase):
  • KELVIN HALL SCHOOL, Hull: the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Concept Originality, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Lighting Design, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • KINGSWOOD COLLEGE OF ARTS, Hull: the Joseph and Annie Cattle Trust Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Humberside Police Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • ST MARY'S COLLEGE, Hull: the Jackson's Bakery Award for Best Costume Design, the Hull City Safe Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • ST MICHAEL'S YOUTH PROJECT with Sir Henry Cooper School, Newland School for Girls and Cottingham High School: the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Arco Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • WILBERFORCE COLLEGE, Hull: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Interpretation
  • WINIFRED HOLTBY SCHOOL TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Hull: the Connexions Humber Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, the Viking FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Humberside Police Federation Performers' Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE

*******************************************
YORKSHIRE FORWARD PULSE OF WEST YORKSHIRE ROCK CHALLENGE

Mon, April 14th - Bradford St George's Hall - Box Office: 01274 432000
  • BUTTERSHAW BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire (premier showcase): the West Yorkshire Grants Performers' Choice Award, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • EARLSHEATON TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire: the Yorkshire Forward Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • HAYCLIFFE SCHOOL, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the West Yorkshire Grants Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management, the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifesyle, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • LAWNSWOOD SCHOOL, Leeds, West Yorkshire (new school): the Bradford City Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • ROYDS SCHOOL SPECIALIST LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Leeds, West Yorkshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, the Stage Management Company Award for Best Costume Design, the Rock Challenge Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance
  • SETTLE COLLEGE, Settle, North Yorkshire (new school): the Yorkshire Forward Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design
  • SHELLEY COLLEGE, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire (new school): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Best Choreography, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Best Drama Skills, the Bradford City Council Award for Concept Originality, and overall SECOND PlACE
  • THORNTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL Specialist Sport, Science Vocational College, Bradford, West Yorkshire (premier showcase)

*******************************************
VIKING FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE

Mon, April 21st - Grimsby Auditorium - Box Office: 0870 060 2331
  • BAYSGARTH SCHOOL, Barton-upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire: the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Lighting Design, the Jackson's Bakery Award for Best Costume Design, the Connexons Humber Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • CANON LEE SCHOOL, York, North Yorkshire (new school): the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Viking FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • HORNSEA SCHOOL LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (premier showcase): the joint Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the North East Lincolnshire Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • LONGCROFT SCHOOL AND PERFORMING ARTS COLLEGE, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire (premier showcase): the Humberside Police Federation Performers' Choice Award
  • MATTHEW HUMBERSTONE SCHOOL, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (premier showcase)
  • SOUTH HUNSLEY SCHOOL, North Ferriby, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Joseph and Annie Cattle Traust Award for Best Hair and Makeup Design, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, the joint Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Arco Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • ST PAUL'S CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Evington, Leicestershire (new school): the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Concept Originality, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Interpretation, the Humberside Police Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY ONE

Mon, April 21st - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • BLESSED HUGH FARINGDON CATHOLIC SCHOOL, Reading, Berkshire: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • CARISBROOKE HIGH SCHOOL AND SPORTS COLLEGE, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and Make-up Design, the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, and the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • CRICKHOWELL HIGH SCHOOL, Crickhowell, Powys: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Black Mountain Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • HAVANT COLLEGE, Havant, Hampshire (new school): the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, the Day to Day Teachers Award for Best Video Performance, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • PRIESTLANDS SCHOOL, Lymington, Hampshire (premier showcase)
  • THE RADCLIFFE SCHOOL, Milton Keynes (new school): the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • SEAFORD HEAD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Seaford, East Sussex (new school): the Hampshire Childrens Services Award for Best Choreography
  • ST LUKE'S SECONDARY SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire: the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • THE TOYNBEE SCHOOL, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FIRST PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY TWO

Tues, April 22nd - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • BAYLIS COURT SCHOOL, Slough, Berkshire: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • BRIDGEMARY COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Gosport, Hampshire: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • MANHOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Selsey, West Sussex: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Staging
  • MATTHEW ARNOLD SCHOOL, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • MAYFIELD SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair Design, the Award for Media Management, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • OXFORD COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality
  • PURBROOK PARK SCHOOL, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Hampshire Childrens Services Award for Best Choreography, the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, the Day to Day Teachers Award for Best Video Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Make-up Design, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Performers’ Choice, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ST VINCENT COLLEGE, Gosport, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • STAUNTON COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Havant, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • TESTBOURNE COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Whitchurch, Hampshire: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Award for School Community Support

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY THREE

Weds, April 23rd - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • BRIMSHAM GREEN SCHOOL, Yate, South Gloucestershire (new school): the Day to Day Teachers Award for Best Video Performance, and the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills
  • BROOKFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL AND LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire: the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality
  • THE CATHEDRAL SCHOOL, Llandaff, Cardiff (new school): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management, the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Sew and So Award for Best Costume Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • CHENEY SCHOOL, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support
  • CHICHESTER COLLEGE, Chichester, West Sussex: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • COWES HIGH SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight (premier showcase): the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Choreography>, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE RIDGEWAY COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Farnham, Surrey: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE, Waterlooville, Hampshire (premier showcase)
  • WARBLINGTON SCHOOL, Havant, Hampshire (new school): the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall FIRST PLACE

THEMES (not yet) - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS ... not yet - t - SEND US A MESSAGE
*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY FOUR

Thurs, April 24th - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • COX GREEN SCHOOL Premier Team, Maidenhead, Berkshire (premier showcase)
  • HIGHCLIFFE SCHOOL Team Two, Christchurch, Dorset: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset (premier showcase):
  • MARY ROSE SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • MILL CHASE COMMUNITY TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Bordon, Hampshire: the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • RYDE SCHOOL WITH UPPER CHINE, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Day to Day Teachers Award for Best Video Performance, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • SANDOWN HIGH SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Student Leadership, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • SANDHAM MIDDLE SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design
  • ST GEORGE'S SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • THE BULMERSHE SPECIALIST SPORTS COLLEGE, Reading, Berkshire: the Hampshire Childrens Services Award for Best Choreography
  • THE WAVELL SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire (premier showcase)

THEMES (not yet) - OPINION POLL - MINIPICS ... not yet - t - SEND US A MESSAGE
*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH ROCK CHALLENGE DAY FIVE

Fri, April 25th - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • ALAMEDA MIDDLE SCHOOL and REDBOURNE UPPER SCHOOL (new school), Ampthill, Bedfordshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • BRYNMAWR SCHOOL, Newport, Gwent: the Hampshire Constabulary Performers' Choice Award, the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • THE CITY OF PORTSMOUTH GIRLS' SCHOOL, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • DOWNSIDE MIDDLE SCHOOL, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • HEADINGTON SCHOOL, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Hair Design
  • MAYFIELD C OF E MIDDLE SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and the South Central Connexions Award for Concept Originality
  • MAYVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, Southsea, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Hampshire County Council Award for Best MakeUp Design
  • THE PETERSFIELD SCHOOL, Petersfield, Hampshire: the Hampshire Childrens Services Award for Best Choreography, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • RACHEL MADOCKS SCHOOL and PARK COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design
  • SIR WILLIAM RAMSAY SCHOOL, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: the Day to Day Teachers Award for Best Video Performance, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management
  • WORLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Weston Super Mare, North Somerset: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • YATELEY SCHOOL - A PERFORMING ARTS COLLEGE, Yateley, Hampshire: the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, and overall THIRD PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST LONDON JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE
(London Schools only)
Tues, April 29th - Hackney Empire - Box Office: 020 8985 2424
  • BOWES PRIMARY SCHOOL, New Southgate, London
  • BRINDISHE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Lee Green, London (new school)
  • FOULD'S and CHRISTCHURCH PRIMARY Combined, Barnet, Hertfordshire (new school)
  • MOSS HALL JUNIOR SCHOOL, Finchley, London (new school)
  • MT CARMEL FAMILY, Mt Carmel RC College, London (new school)
  • ST CATHERINE'S and BARNET HILL COMBINED, Barnet, Hertfordshire (new school)
  • ST JOHN AND ST JAMES C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL, Upper Edmonton, London
  • ST STEPHEN'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Westminster, London (new school)
  • STROUD GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL, Finsbury, London
  • WOODSIDE SCHOOL SPORTS PARTNERSHIP, Belvedere, Kent

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST LONDON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY ONE
(London Schools only)
Weds, April 30th - Hackney Empire - Box Office: 020 8985 2424
  • BURLINGTON DANES ACADEMY, Fulham, London: the D'Oyly Carte Charitable Trust Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Genesis Community Award for Best Costume Design, and the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance
  • CONVENT OF JESUS AND MARY LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Brent, London: the London Law Trust Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the London Youth Dance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Genesis Community Award for Concept Originality, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • JAM DANCE COMPANY, Havering, London (Showcase performance):
  • MT CARMEL ROMAN CATHOLIC TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE FOR GIRLS: the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design
  • QUEEN ELIZABETH'S GIRLS' SCHOOL, Barnet, Hertfordshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, the Genesis Community Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Genesis Community Award for Best Soundtrack, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent (premier showcase): the Genesis Community Trust Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • ST COLUMBA'S CATHOLIC BOYS' SCHOOL, Bexleyheath, Kent (new school): the Youth Dance England Award for Concept Interpretation, the London Youth Dance Award for Best Choreography, the Rock Challenge Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST LONDON ROCK CHALLENGE DAY TWO
(London Schools only)
Thurs, May 1st - Hackney Empire - Box Office: 020 8985 2424
  • BULLERS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent: the Performers' Choice Award, the Genesis Community Award for Best Costume Design, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, the D'Oley Carte Hair and Makeup, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ELIZABETH GARRETT ANDERSON LANGUAGE COLLEGE FOR GIRLS, Islington, London (new school): the London Youth Dance Award for Best Drama Skills
  • FINCHLEY CATHOLIC BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL, Finchley, London (new school): the Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the London Youth Dance Award for Best Choreography, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • LISTER COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Plaistow, London: the London Law Trust Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Genesis Community Trust Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • THE RAVENSCROFT SCHOOL, London (new school): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • STOCKLEY ACADEMY, Hillingdon, Middlesex: the Genesis Community Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Concept Originality, the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • WINCHMORE SCHOOL, Winchmore Hill, London: the Youth Dance England Award for Concept Interpretation, the Rock Challenge Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE DAY ONE
(Cumbria schools only)
Fri, May 2nd - Carlisle Sands Centre - Box Office: 01228 625222
  • COCKERMOUTH SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Video Performance
  • FIRPARK SCHOOL, Motherwell: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE LAKES SCHOOL, a Specialist Sports College, Windermere, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Best Soundtrack
  • MAYFIELD SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Rock Challlenge Award for School Community Support, the Cumbria County Council Award for Concept Interpretation, the West Cumbria CDRP Award for Performers' Choice, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • ST AIDAN'S COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL, Carlisle, Cumbria: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Cumbria Constabulary Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • ST BENEDICT'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL and WHITEHAVEN SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Derwent and Solway Housing Association Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership
  • ST JOSEPH'S CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Workington, Cumbria : the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Best Stage Crew, and the Cumbria County Constabulary Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • ULLSWATER COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Penrith, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Concept Originality, and the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Choreography

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE ROCK CHALLENGE DAY TWO
(Cumbria schools only)
Sat, May 3rd - Carlisle Sands Centre - Box Office: 01228 625222
  • LIVERPOOL COLLEGE: the Cumbria Constabulary Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Cumbria County Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Best Soundtrack, the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership
  • LOWTON COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Warrington, Cheshire: the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Concept Originality. the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • NETHERHALL SCHOOL SPECIALIST SPORTS COLLEGE, Maryport, Cumbria: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support, the Cumbria County Council Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • SOUTHFIELD TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Workington, Cumbria: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Video Performance, the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management, the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Choreography, the Cumbria County Council Community Safety Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • STAINBURN SCHOOL AND SCIENCE COLLEGE, Workington, Cumbria: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Lighting Design, the Derwent and Solway Housing Association Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Cumbria Constabulary Award for Best Costume Design, the West Cumbria CDRP Performers' Choice Award, and overall THIRD PLACE

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST DERBY ROCK CHALLENGE
(Derbyshire schools only - new event)
Tues, May 6th - Assembly Rooms - Box Office: 01332 255 800
  • GRANGE PRIMARY SCHOOL, Long Eaton, Derby (Showcasing Primary School)
  • HOPE VALLEY COLLEGE, Hope Valley, Derbyshire (new school): the Youth Dance England Award for Concept Interpretation
  • JOHN PORT SCHOOL, Etwall, Derbyshire (new school): the Derbyshire Sport Award for Concept Originality, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • RAWLETT COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Tamworth, Staffordshire (premier showcase): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • SPRINGWELL COMMUNITY SCHOOL, Staveley, Derbyshire (new school): the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, the Derby Dance Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Tega Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • TUPTON HALL SCHOOL, Old Tupton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire (new school): the Derby Dance Award for Best Choreography, the Derbyshire Sport Award for Best Hair and MakeUp Design, the Youth Dance England Award for Best Costume Design, the Rock Challenge Performers' Choice Award, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • WILSTHORPE BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Long Eaton, Derbyshire (new school): the Derby Dance Award for Best Drama Skills
  • THE GEMMA DALE UNSUNG HERO NATIONAL AWARD was presented to Hannah Dixon

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE DAY ONE (Competitive Event)

Mon, May 19th - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • Bognor Regis Community College Feeder Schools, Bognor Regis, West Sussex
  • Clanfield County Junior School, Waterlooville, Hampshire
  • Cliffdale Primary School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
  • Dover Park Primary School, Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • Gatton and Lake Primary School, Shanklin, Isle of Wight (new school)
  • Paulsgrove Primary School, Paulsgrove, Hampshire
  • Portsdown Primary School, Wymering, Hampshire
  • Solent Junior School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (new school)
  • St Luke's Primary Cluster, Southsea, Hampshire
  • Stamshaw Junior School, Portsmouth, Hampshire
  • Sythwood Primary School, Woking, Surrey (new school) (Moved from Junior One)

*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE DAY TWO (Showcase Event)

Tues, May 20th - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
    Broadlea Primary School, Lake, Sandown, Isle of Wight (new school)
  • Greenmount Primary School, Ryde, Isle of Wight (new school)
  • Guillemont Junior School, Farnborough, Hampshire
  • Liss Junior School, Liss, Hampshire
  • Medina House School, Newport, Isle of Wight (New entry 9/1/2008)
  • Oakfield C of E Aided Primary School Community Project, Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • Purbrook Junior School, Purbrook, Hampshire
  • St Edmund's Primary Cluster, Portsmouth, Hampshire
  • Norman Gate School, Andover, Hampshire
  • Northern Junior School, Portchester, Hampshire (new school)


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "A"
PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Weds, May 21st - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355

  • Names entered as results come through
  • BRIGHTON HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire (new school): the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • CONVENT OF JESUS AND MARY LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Brent, London
  • CRANBOURNE BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire: overall FIFTH PLACE
  • KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Performance Skill, the Sussex Police Performers' Choice Award, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for School Community Support, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • TESTWOOD SPORTS COLLEGE, Totton, Hampshire (new school): the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Best Make-Up Design
  • DURRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex: overall THIRD PLACE
  • THE PETERSFIELD SCHOOL, Petersfield, Hampshire: the West Sussex Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Lighting Design, the Southampton City Council Award for Concept Interpretation, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • THE TOYNBEE SCHOOL, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Staging
  • RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the DrugLink Award for Student Leadership, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Hair Design, the Dorset police Award for Concept Originality,and overall SECOND PLACE
  • WARBLINGTON SCHOOL, Havant, Hampshire (new school): the Hampshire County Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • WOODLANDS COMMUNITY COLLEGE: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Genesis Community Award for Best Video Performance


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "B"
PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Thurs, May 22nd - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355

  • Names entered as results come through
  • BARNWELL BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE SCHOOL, Stevenage, Hertfordshire:
  • BULLERS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent: the Dorset Police Award for Concept Originality, the Hampshire County Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • BRYNMAWR SCHOOL, Newport, Gwent: the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the West Sussex Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Lighting Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Staging, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • CANTELL MATHS AND COMPUTING COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • FINCHLEY CATHOLIC BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL, Finchley, London (new school):
  • HAMBLE COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Hamble, Hampshire: the Genesis Community Award for Best Video Performance
  • MOUNTBATTEN SCHOOL TEAM TWO, Romsey, Hampshire: the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • OAKMEAD COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Sussex Police Performer's Choice Award
  • OATHALL COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for School Community Support, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • PURBROOK PARK SCHOOL, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Performance Skill, the Southampton City Council Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • RICKMANSWORTH SCHOOL, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • SANDOWN HIGH SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Hair Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, the DrugLink Award for Student Leadership, the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Best Make-Up Design, and overall THIRD PLACE


*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE SOUTHERN PREMIER FINAL
PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Fri, May 23rd - Portsmouth Guildhall - Box Office: 023 9282 4355
  • BOGNOR REGIS COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Bognor Regis, West Sussex (showcased at Crawley): and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • COWES HIGH SCHOOL, Cowes, Isle of Wight (showcased at Portsmouth Day Three):
  • COX GREEN SCHOOL, Maidenhead, Berkshire (showcased at Portsmouth Day Five): the Genesis Community Award for Best Video Performance, the Dorset Police Award for Concept Originality, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Hair Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Performance Skill, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex (showcased at Crawley): the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Staging
  • THE HEMEL HEMPSTEAD SCHOOL, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (showcased at Stevenage Day Two): the Southampton City Council Award for Concept Interpretation
  • LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset (showcased at Portsmouth Day Four): the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • PRIESTLANDS SCHOOL, Lymington, Hampshire (showcased at Portsmouth Day One): the West Sussex Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Lighting Design
  • QUEEN MARY'S SIXTH FORM COLLEGE, Basingstoke, Hampshire (showcased at Southampton Day Five):
  • RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent (showcased at London Day One): the Hampshire County Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Isle of Wight Extended Services Award for Best Make-Up Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Drama Skills, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Sussex Police Performer's Choice Award, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • REGENTS PARK COMMUNITY COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire (showcased at Southampton Day One): the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE, Waterlooville, Hampshire (showcased at Portsmouth Day Three): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Choreography
  • THE WAVELL SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire (showcased at Portsmouth Day Four): the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Set Design, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall SECOND PLACE


    *******************************************
    HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE NORTHERN OPEN FINAL
    PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

    Fri, May 30th - Grimsby Auditorium - Box Office: 0870 060 2331




*******************************************
HUMBERSIDE POLICE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE NORTHERN PREMIER FINAL
PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Sat, May 31st - Grimsby Auditorium - Box Office: 0870 060 2331
*******************************************
BE YOUR BEST CARLISLE JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE (Cumbria schools only)

Fri, June 20th - Sands Centre - Box Office: 01228 625222
  • Beckermet Primary School, Beckermet, Cumbria
  • Beckstone Primary School, Harrington, Cumbria
  • Broughton Moor Primary School, Maryport, Cumbria (new school)
  • Broughton Primary School, Cockermouth, Cumbria (new school)
  • Ewanrigg Junior School, Maryport, Cumbria (new school)
  • Flimby Primary School, Maryport, Cumbria (new school)
  • Northside Primary School, Workington, Cumbria (new school)
  • St Michael's C of E School, Wigton, Cumbria (new school)
  • St Patrick's Catholic Primary School, Cleator Moor, Cumbria (new school)
  • Victoria Junior School, Workington, Cumbria (new school)
  • Westfield Primary School, Workington, Cumbria


If you believe you have entered but your team's name is not shown here, please contact the UK Rock Challenge office (02380 617729) as soon as possible.
If your team's name / address is incorrect, please contact the website editor on john@arrowsmith.demon.co.uk
Tickets get offered to schools / colleges first, and only when they have submitted their orders are the remainder (if any ! :) offered to the general public. Usually they go on sale through a venue's Box Office only a couple of weeks before the relevant performance.