HOME
ARTWORK
BENEFITS
CONTACT DETAILS
GLOBAL ROCK CHALLENGE®

HEALTH ISSUES
HISTORY
MESSAGES
NEWS
PICTURES
PRIVACY POLICY
QUESTIONS
RESULTS 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007
TECH
TEAMS

THE LATEST NEWS TO YOU BY EMAIL - SUBSCRIBE HERE (IT'S FREE :)Newsletter maintained on the Topica website


We use Extreme Tracking

Firefox - My Favourite Browser!

UK 2007 ROCK CHALLENGE TOUR RESULTS

Aberdeen Belfast Junior Bournemouth Bradford 1 2 Carlisle 1 2 Crawley Dresden (Germany) Eastbourne East Riding of Yorkshire Grantham Grimsby Hull London 1 2 Nottingham Portsmouth 1 2 3 4 5 Junior Southampton Junior 1 2 3 4 5 St Albans Junior 1 2 FINALS

This page includes the 2007 National Awards for completeness. These awards were actually announced on June 12th, after all the events and finals had taken place, and were made by a different set of judges working from the evidence from the events (and finals) themselves and also the evidence from the performance videos.

*******************************************
THE NORTHSOUND ONE ROCK CHALLENGE® - ABERDEEN DAY 1
Aberdeen Day One - Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre - Monday Feb 12th
Box Office - 0870 272 6600 Location Map
  • Banff Academy, Banff, Aberdeenshire: the Moray Community Safety Partnership Award for Best Choreography, the Aberdeen City Council Award for Student Leadership
  • Braeview Academy, Dundee (New school - showcase performance): awards of excellence in concept interpretation, drama, sound track and lighting design
  • Ellon Academy, Ellon, Aberdeenshire: the Aberdeen City Council Award for Best Staging, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Fraserburgh Academy, Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire: the Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • Keith Grammar School, Keith, Morayshire: the Grampian Police Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Aberdeen City Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Lossiemouth High School, Lossiemouth, Morayshire: the Aberdeen City Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • Mackie Academy, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire: the Aberdeenshire Council Award for Performers' Choice
  • Northfield Academy, Aberdeen: the Grampian Police Award for Best Make-Up Design
  • Oldmachar Academy, Aberdeen: the Aberdeenshire Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Big Lottery Fund Award for Concept Originality
  • Peterhead Academy, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Aberdeenshire Council Award for Best Hair Design, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management, the NATIONAL AWARD for Media Management, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • St Machar Academy, Aberdeen: the Aberdeenshire Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Moray Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Grampian Police Award for Best Set Design, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Turriff Academy, Turriff, Aberdeenshire (New school): the NorthSound Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Not awarded: the Global Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: the Moray Safety Community Partnership, Aberdeen City Council, Grampian Police, Aberdeenshire Council, Big Lottery Fund and NorthSound

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE CHILTERN FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - ST ALBANS JUNIOR DAY

St Albans Junior Day - St Albans Arena - Monday February 26th

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE CHILTERN FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - ST ALBANS DAY 1

St Albans Day 1 - St Albans Arena - Tuesday February 27th
  • Francis Bacon Maths And Computing College, St Albans, Hertfordshire: Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Costume Design,
  • Hertswood School, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire: Druglink Award for Best Drama Skills, Hertfordshire County Council Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Kings Langley School, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire: BYBF Award for Media Management, Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Choreography, Award for Student Leadership, Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, Award for School Community Support, Award for Healthy Lifestyle, St Albans City and District Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Monks Walk School, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire: Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Performers' Choice, Hertfordshire Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality,
  • Nicholas Breakspear Catholic School and Specialist Sports College, St Albans, Hertfordshire (New school): Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge,
  • Rickmansworth School, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire: Hertfordshire Young People's Substance Misuse Team Award for Best Hair and Make-Up, Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Tring School, Tring, Hertfordshire: Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, Dacorum Borough Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, Chiltern FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Not awarded - Druglink Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Druglink, Hertfordshire County Council, Hertfordshire Police, St Albans City and District Council, Connexions Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Healthy Schools, Hertfordshire Young People's Substance Misuse Team, Tega, Dacorum Borough Council, Visions Unlimited and Chiltern FM

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE CHILTERN FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - ST ALBANS DAY 2

St Albans Day 2 - St Albans Arena - Wednesday February 28th
  • Barnhill Community High School, Hayes, Middlesex: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the St Albans City and District Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance,
  • Caroline Chisholm School, Northampton: the Bedfordshire County Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Chesham Park Community College, Chesham, Buckinghamshire: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Performers' Choice, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Druglink Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness,
  • Denbigh School, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire: the Hertfordshire Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality,
  • Quarrendon School, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire the RC Award for School Community Support, the Award for Student Leadership, the Hertfordshire County Council Award for Concept Interpretation, the Dacorum Borough Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Sandringham School, St Albans, Hertfordshire (New school): the Hertfordshire Police Award for Best Choreography,
  • The Wye Valley School, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire: the Connexions Hertfordshire Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Vandyke Upper School, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire: the Chiltern FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Hertfordshire Young People's Substance Misuse Team Award for Best Hair and Make-Up, the Award for Media Management,

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Druglink, Bedfordshire County Council, Hertfordshire County Council, Hertfordshire Police, St Albans City and District Council, Connexions Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire Healthy Schools, Hertfordshire Young People's Substance Misuse Team, Tega, Dacorum Borough Council, Visions Unlimited and Chiltern FM

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - CRAWLEY
Crawley - The Hawth - Friday March 2nd
  • Bognor Regis Community College Youth Wing, Bognor Regis, West Sussex: the West Sussex Healthy Schools Award for Best Lighting Design, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, Best Hair and MakeUp, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Boundstone Community College, Lancing, West Sussex: the Sussex High Sheriff's Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex (Premier school - showcase performance): Davison High School for Girls received Awards of Excellence for Video Performance, Lighting Design, Concept Interpretation, Costume Design, Set Design and Staging, and Choreography
  • Durrington High School, Worthing, West Sussex: the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Millais School, Horsham, West Sussex: the West Sussex County Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Sussex Police Award for Best Choreography, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Oathall Community College, Haywards Heath, West Sussex: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the West Sussex Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Best Soundtrack, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management, the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership Award for Concept Originality, the Global Rock Challenge Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • Oriel High School, Crawley, West Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Concept Interpretation
  • Queen Elizabeth II School, Horsham, West Sussex: the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Connexions Sussex Award for Performers' Choice
  • The Angmering School, Angmering, West Sussex, Angmering, West Sussex: the West Sussex Be Your Best Rock Challenge Participation Award, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Not awarded: the Global Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: West Sussex Healthy Schools, Sussex High Sheriff, Ansvar Insurance, the West Sussex Strategic Community Safety Partnership, West Sussex County Council, Sussex Police, West Sussex Drug and Alcohol Action Team, Visions Unlimited, and Connexions Sussex

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON DAY 1
Southampton Day One - Southampton Guildhall - Monday March 12th
  • Aldworth Science College, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Isle of Wight County Council Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Brune Park Community College, Gosport, Hampshire: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills
  • Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Powys, Wales: the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair and Make-up, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Kings School Winchester, Winchester, Hampshire (New school): the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Performers' Choice, the Eastleigh Borough Council Joint Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Mountbatten School Team One, Romsey, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership Award for Concept Interpretation, the Eastleigh Borough Council Joint Award for Student Leadership, and the Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • Trinity School and Performing Arts College, Newbury, Berkshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, and the Southampton Children’s Fund Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Connexions South Central, Eastleigh Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Isle of Wight County Council, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership, Power FM, South Coast Idol, Southampton Children’s Fund, Southampton City Council, and Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team

- THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON DAY 2
Southampton Day Two - Southampton Guildhall - Tuesday March 13th
  • Crookhorn College of Technology, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • St Annes Catholic School, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Trafalgar School, Downton, Wiltshire: the Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership Award for Concept Interpretation
  • Ventnor Middle School, Ventnor, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair and Make-up, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Costume Design, the Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Worle Community School, Weston-Super-Mare: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, and the Southampton Children’s Fund Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Wyvern Technology College, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the Southampton City Council Award for Performers' Choice, and overall THIRD PLACE

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Connexions South Central, Eastleigh Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Isle of Wight County Council, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership, Power FM, South Coast Idol, Southampton Children’s Fund, Southampton City Council, and Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team

- THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet)

*******************************************
THE SOUTHERN FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - EASTBOURNE
Eastbourne - The Congress Hall - Tuesday March 13th
  • Brighton and Hove High School, Brighton, East Sussex (New school): the Sussex Police Award for Concept Originality, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for School Community Support, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Cavendish School, Eastbourne, East Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Best Choreography, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Filsham Valley School, Hastings, East Sussex: the Sussex Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Hillcrest School, Hastings, East Sussex (New school): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Hair and Make-up, and the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness
  • Peacehaven Community School, Peacehaven, East Sussex: the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • Sutton Valence School, Sutton Valence, Kent: the Rock Challenge Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the The Sussex High Sheriff's Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®
  • The Bradbourne School Team One, Sevenoaks, Kent: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Costume Design, and the Sussex Police Award for Performers' Choice
  • Thomas Peacocke Community College, Rye, East Sussex (New school)
  • Willingdon Community School, Eastbourne, East Sussex (New school): the Connexions Sussex Award for Concept Interpretation, and the Southern FM Award for Best Soundtrack

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Be Your Best Foundation, Connexions Sussex, Southern FM, Sussex Police, Tega, The Sussex High Sheriff, and Visions Unlimited

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON DAY 3
Southampton Day Three - Southampton Guildhall - Wednesday March 14th
  • Chamberlayne Park School, Southampton, Hampshire: the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, the Award for School Community Support, the Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Gemma Dale Unsung Hero Award (to Sam Pickard), the NATIONAL Open Award for Concept Interpretation, the NATIONAL AWARD for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the NATIONAL AWARD for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Easthampstead Park School, Bracknell, Berkshire: the Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership Award for Concept Interpretation
  • Hampshire Collegiate School, Romsey, Hampshire: the Southampton Children’s Fund Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Prospect College, Reading, Berkshire: the Isle of Wight County Council Award for Best Stage Crew, and the Eastleigh Borough Council Joint Award for Student Leadership
  • Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Southampton City Council Award for Performers’ Choice, the Eastleigh Borough Council Joint Award for Student Leadership, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Red Lodge School and Annexe, Bitterne, Southampton (New school): the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • St Vincent College, Gosport, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair and Make-up, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Wildern School, Hedge End, Hampshire
  • Woodlands Community College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Costume Design, and the Sir John Hoddinott Award for Individual Excellence (to Amy Hawnt)

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Connexions South Central, Eastleigh Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Isle of Wight County Council, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership, Power FM, South Coast Idol, Southampton Children’s Fund, Southampton City Council, and Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team

- THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON DAY 4
Southampton Day Four - Southampton Guildhall - Thursday March 15th
  • Barton Peveril College, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Eastleigh Borough Council Award for Student Leadership, the Gosport Borough Council Joint Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Cantell Maths and Computing College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Southampton City Council Award for Performers' Choice, and the Southampton Children’s Fund Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Mountbatten School Team Two, Romsey, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the Gosport Borough Council Joint Award for Best Video Performance, the Award for Media Management, and the Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Healthy Lifestyle
  • Priestlands School, Lymington, Hampshire: Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership Award for Concept Interpretation, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Regents Park Community College, Southampton, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair and Make-up, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Solent Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Testbourne Community School, Whitchurch, Hampshire (New school): the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Isle of Wight County Council Award for Best Stage Crew, and the Award for School Community Support

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Connexions South Central, Eastleigh Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Isle of Wight County Council, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership, Power FM, South Coast Idol, Southampton Children’s Fund, Southampton City Council, and Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team

- THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON DAY 5
Southampton Day Five - Southampton Guildhall - Friday March 16th
  • Archbishop King Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Hamble Community Sports College, Hamble, Hampshire: the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Southampton Safe City Partnership Award for Student Leadership, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Headington School, Headington, Oxfordshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Best Hair and Make-Up, the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Southampton Children's Award for Best Lighting Design, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Performers' Choice, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • The Sir John Colfox School, Bridport, Dorset: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Concept Originality, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills and Costume Design, and the Southampton City Council Award for Best Costume Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Somerton Middle School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight County Council Award for Best Stage Crew, the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Healthy Lifestyle

Not awarded:- the Award for Media Management, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and the Award for School Community Support

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"
AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Hampshire Children's Services, the Hampshire Police Authority, Power FM, the Gosport Borough Council, the Southampton Safe City Partnership, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Hampshire County Council, the Hampshire Constabulary,
THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - SOUTHAMPTON JUNIOR DAY
Southampton Junior Day - Southampton Guildhall - Saturday March 17th
  • Braishfield Primary School, Romsey, Hampshire: the Sew'n'Sew Award for Best Costume Design,
  • Cowes Primary School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Video Performance, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Best Concept Originality, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Downside Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Best Hair and Make-Up Design, , and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Love Lane Primary School, Cowes, Isle of Wight: the Southampton Children's Fund Award for School Community Support, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance,
  • Oakfield Primary School with Bishop Lovett Middle School, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Southampton City Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Lighting Design,
  • St Mark's CE Primary School, Farnborough, Hampshire: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Isle of Wight County Council Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Upham C Of E Primary School, Southampton: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Hampshire Children's Services Award for Best Concept Interpretation

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Connexions South Central, Eastleigh Borough Council, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Isle of Wight County Council, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Isle of Wight Safer Communities Partnership, Power FM, South Coast Idol, Southampton Children’s Fund, Southampton City Council, and Southampton Drug and Alcohol Action Team

- THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE 2CRFM DORSET POLICE ROCK CHALLENGE® - BOURNEMOUTH

Bournemouth - The Pavilion - Friday March 23rd
  • The Bishop Of Winchester Comprehensive, Bournemouth, Dorset: the 2CR FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Carter Community Sports College featuring Montacute School, Poole, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Best Hair and Make-Up
  • Corfe Hills School, Poole, Dorset (Premier school - showcase performance): Awards of Excellence in Soundtrack, Video Performance, Concept Originality and Set Design and Staging
  • Highcliffe School, Christchurch, Dorset: the Rock Challenge Award for Concept Originality
  • Kings High School, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Costume Design
  • Oakmead College Of Technology, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Dorset Police Award for Student Leadership, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Queen Elizabeth's School, Wimborne Minster, Dorset: the Bournemouth Borough Council Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design
  • St Edward's School, Poole, Dorset: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Drama Skills, the Borough of Poole Award for Performers' Choice, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Peter's Catholic School, Bournemouth, Dorset: the Dorset Police Award for Best Choreography, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Tamarside Community College, Plymouth, Devon: the Borough of Poole Award for Concept Interpretation

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY:
2CR FM, Bournemouth Borough Council, Dorset Police, Borough of Poole, Visions Unlimited, Tega, Ansvar Insurance

THEMES - MINIPICS

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"

*******************************************
THE VIKING FM LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE® - HULL
Hull - Hull Ice Arena - Tuesday March 27th (Hull Schools Only)
  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College, Hull: the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Choreography, the Andrew Marr International Award for Best Hair and Make-Up, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Kelvin Hall School Specialist Science College, Hull: the North-East Lincolnshire Council Award for Best Video Performance, and the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Originality
  • Kingswood College Of Arts, Kingston-Upon-Hull: the Humberside Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, and the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support
  • Malet Lambert School Language College, Kingston-Upon-Hull: the ARCO Award for Best Costume Design, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Aunt Bessie's Award for Best Soundtrack, the Connexions Humber Award for Performers' Choice, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • St Mary's College, Hull: the Connexions Humber Award for Best Drama Skills
  • St Michael's Youth Project, Hull (Showcase performance)
  • Wilberforce College, Hull (New School): the Humberside Police Award for Concept Interpretation, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Winifred Holtby Technology College, Hull: the ARCO Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Hull City SafeAward for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Archbishop Thurstan School (Pre-Australia Trip showcase of their 2006 performance)

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY:
Humberside Police, Humberside Police Lifestyle, Andrew Marr International, ARCO, Connexions Humber, North-East Lincolnshire Council, Aunt Bessie's and Hull Safe City

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE VIKING FM LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE® - EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE
Hull - Hull Ice Arena - Wednesday March 28th
  • Boroughbridge High School, Boroughbridge, North Yorkshire: the ARCO Award for Best Costume Design, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Aunt Bessie's Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Cottingham High School, Cottingham, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Hull City Safe Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Student Leadership
  • Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Humberside Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Humberside Police Authority Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Howden School & Technology College, Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Connexions Humber Award for Performers' Choice, and the Andrew Marr International Award for Hair and Make-Up
  • South Holderness Technology College, Preston, East Riding of Yorkshire: the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Choreography, the Be Your Best Foundation for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Withernsea High School, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire: the ARCO Award for Best Lighting Design, the North-East Lincolnshire Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Originality, the Award for School Community Support, the Connexions Humber Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall SECOND PLACE

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY:
Humberside Police, Humberside Police Lifestyle, Andrew Marr International, ARCO, Connexions Humber, North-East Lincolnshire Council, Aunt Bessie's and Hull Safe City

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE VIKING FM LIFESTYLE ROCK CHALLENGE® - GRIMSBY
Grimsby - Grimsby Auditorium - Friday March 30th
  • Baysgarth School, Barton-Upon-Humber, North Lincolnshire: the Humberside Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Andrew Marr International Award for Best Hair and Make-Up, the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the North-East Lincolnshire Council Award for Best Video Performance, the ARCO Award for Best Lighting Design, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • De Aston School, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire: the ARCO Award for Best Costume Design, the North-East Lincolnshire Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Humberside Police Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Media Management, and the Award for School Community Support
  • Healing School - A Specialist Science and Foundation College, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Hinchingbrooke Sports College, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire: the Andrew Marr International Award for Concept Originality
  • Hornsea School Language College, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier school - showcase performance): the Joint Award for Student Leadership and Awards of Excellence in Video Performance, Costume Design, Set Design and Staging, Soundtrack, and Choreography
  • Longcroft School And Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire (Premier school - showcase performance): Awards of Excellence in Concept Originality, Soundtrack, Choreography, Set Design and Staging, and Costume Design
  • Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Premier school - showcase performance): Awards of Excellence in Video Performance, Set Design and Staging, Costume Design, Lighting Design, and Concept Interpretation
  • The Gartree Community School, Tattershall, Lincolnshire: the Humberside Police Authority Award for Concept Interpretation, and the Joint Award for Student Leadership
  • The Lindsey School And Community Arts College, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire: the Humberside Police Lifestyle Award for Best Choreography, the Connexions Humber Award for Best Drama Skills, the Connexions Humber Award for Performers' Choice, the Aunt Bessie's Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY:
Humberside Police, Humberside Police Lifestyle, Andrew Marr International, ARCO, Connexions Humber, North-East Lincolnshire Council, Aunt Bessie's and Hull Safe City

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE DOWNTOWN RADIO NORTHERN IRELAND ALCOHOL AND DRUG POLICY BRANCH ROCK CHALLENGE® - BELFAST

Belfast - Waterfront Hall - Tuesday April 3rd
  • Ashfield Girls' High School Belfast (Premier school - showcase performance): the Award for School Community Support, plus a number of Awards in Areas of Excellence
  • Belfast Model School For Girls, Belfast: Northern Ireland Alcohol and Drugs Policy Branch Award for Best Choreography, the Australian Ireland Fund Award for Concept Originality, the Australian Ireland Fund Award for Best Costume Design, the Northern Ireland Alcohol and Drugs Policy Branch Award for Best Drama Skills, the Police Service of Northern Ireland Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Police Service of Northern Ireland Award for Performers' Choice, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Carrickfergus Grammar School, Carrickfergus: the Ansvar Insurance Award for Hair and Make-up, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, the Northern Ireland Alcohol and Drugs Policy Branch Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Harmony Primary School, Belfast
  • Little Flower Girls' School, Belfast: the Australian Ireland Fund Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Drink Aware Trust Award for Concept Interpretation, the Police Service of Northern Ireland Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge®, the Downtown Radio Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • St Louise's Specialist Arts College, Belfast (Premier school - showcase performance): a number of Awards in Areas of Excellence

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Northern Ireland Alcohol and Drugs Policy Branch, Australian Ireland Fund, Police Service of Northern Ireland, Visions Unlimited, Be Your Best Foundation, Ansvar Insurance, Tega, Drink Aware Trust, and Downtown Radio

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - NOTTINGHAM

Nottingham - Nottingham Playhouse - Thursday, April 19th
  • The Gleed Girls' Technology College, Spalding, Lincolnshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, the Visions Unlimited Award for Performers' Choice, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School, Grantham, Lincolnshire (Premier school - showcase performance)
  • Rawlett Community Sports College, Tamworth, Staffordshire: the Rock Challenge Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Hugh's C of E Maths And Computing College, Grantham, Lincolnshire: the Nick Scott Photography Award for Best Costume Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Tega Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Wilnecote High School, Tamworth, Staffordshire: the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Choreography, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • New College Nottingham Team One, Nottingham: the IC-ED Award for Concept Originality, the Nick Scott Photography Award for Hair and Make-Up, the IC-ED Award for Best Drama Skills, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY:
Visions Unlimited, Nick Scott Photography, Tega, Ansvar Insurance and IC-ED

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - CARLISLE DAY 1

Carlisle Day 1- Sands Centre - Friday April 20th
  • Beacon Hill Community School, Aspatria, Cumbria: the Cumbria Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging
  • Beckstone Primary School, Harrington, Cumbria (New junior school - showcase performance) Awards of Excellence in Drama Skills, Choreography, Concept Design, Soundtrack, Entertainment and Costume Design
  • Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria: the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Concept Interpretation, the West Cumbria CDRP Award for Concept Originality, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Firpark School, Motherwell, Scotland: the Cumbria County Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for Media Management, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Mayfield School, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the West Cumbria CDRP Award for Best Costume Design, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Seaton CofE Junior School, Seaton, Cumbria:
  • St Aidans County High School, Carlisle, Cumbria: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Choreography
  • St Joseph's Catholic High School, Workington, Cumbria: the Cumbria County Council Award for Best Soundtrack, the Co-Op Community Dividend Fund Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Stainburn School & Science College, Workington, Cumbria: the Cumbria Police Award for Hair and Makeup, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Award for School Community Support, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • The Lakes School - A Specialist Sports College, Windermere, Cumbria: the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Drama Skills, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performers' Choice, the Award for Student Leadership

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Be Your Best Foundation, Co-Op Community Dividend Fund, Cumbria County Council, Cumbria Healthy Schools, Cumbria Police, Visions Unlimited, West Cumbria CDRP, and West Cumbria Excellence Cluster

THEMES - MINIPICS

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - CARLISLE DAY 2

Carlisle Day 2 - Sands Centre - Saturday April 21st
  • Derwent Vale Primary School, Workington, Cumbria (New junior school - showcase performance)
  • Lowton Community Sports College, Lowton, Warrington, Cheshire: the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Concept Interpretation, the Cumbria County Council Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Nelson Thomlinson School, Wigton, Cumbria: the West Cumbria CDRP Award for Best Costume Design, the West Cumbria Excellence Cluster Award for Best Drama Skills, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Performers' Choice, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Netherhall School Specialist Sports College, Maryport, Cumbria (New school): the Cumbria County Council Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Southfield Technology College, Workington, Cumbria: the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Choreography: the Cumbria Police Award for Hair and Makeup, the Co-Op Community Dividend Fund Award for Best Lighting Design, the Award for Student Leadership, the Award for Media Management, the Award for School Community Support, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • St Benedicts and Whitehaven School, Whitehaven, Cumbria: the Cumbria Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Cumbria Healthy Schools Award for Best Concept Originality, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Set Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Westfield Primary School, Workington, Cumbria (New junior school - showcase performance)

    An award for Student Leadership was also presented to Laura Dunn and Laura Hoskin, of Stainburn School, for their work in helping Westfield Primary School

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Ansvar Insurance, Be Your Best Foundation, Co-Op Community Dividend Fund, Cumbria County Council, Cumbria Healthy Schools, Cumbria Police, Visions Unlimited, West Cumbria CDRP, and West Cumbria Excellence Cluster

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE DRESDEN (GERMANY) ROCK CHALLENGE®
Dresden (with some UK teams :) - Monday April 23rd 7pm
Venue Website - Box Office 00 49 0351 48 66 666 - Online Ticketing
*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH DAY 1
Portsmouth Day 1 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Monday April 23rd
  • Blessed Hugh Faringdon Catholic School, Reading, Berkshire (New school): Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Make-up Design, South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, Portsmouth City Council Award for Performers’ Choice, Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance
  • Chichester College, Chichester, West Sussex (New school): Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, Havant Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Mark Rutherford Upper School, Bedford, Bedfordshire (New school): Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography
  • Medina High School, Newport, Isle of Wight: Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate Award for Best Stage Crew
  • Meopham School, Meopham, Kent: Hampshire Children's Services Team Award for Best Staging, Day To Day Teachers Award for Concept Interpretation
  • Sandham Middle School, Sandown, Isle of Wight: Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair Design, Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Drama Skills, Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire (Premier school - showcase performance)
  • St Luke's Secondary School, Southsea, Hampshire: Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design, Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • The Ridgeway School, Farnham, Surrey:Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Connexions South Central, Day To Day Teachers, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Children’s Services Team, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Havant Borough Council, Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Portsmouth City Council, Power FM, Sew n So, and South Coast Idol

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH DAY 2
Portsmouth Day 2 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Tuesday April 24th
  • Brookfield Community School and Language College, Southampton, Hampshire: Day To Day Teachers Award for Concept Interpretation
  • Cams Hill School, Fareham, Hampshire: , Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Drama Skills
  • Carisbrooke High School, Newport, Isle of Wight: Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Make-up Design
  • Manhood and Chichester Colleges, Selsey, West Sussex: Hampshire Children’s Services Team Award for Best Staging, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Mayfield School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design, South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Mill Chase Community College, Bordon, Hampshire: Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair Design, Sew n So Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Neville Lovett School, Fareham, Hampshire (New school)
  • St George's School, Newport, Isle of Wight (New school): Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, Portsmouth City Council Award for Performers’ Choice, Havant Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Staunton Park Community School, Havant, Hampshire: Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • The Cooper School, Bicester, Oxfordshire
  • Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Premier school - showcase performance)

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Connexions South Central, Day To Day Teachers, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Children’s Services Team, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Havant Borough Council, Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Portsmouth City Council, Power FM, Sew n So, and South Coast Idol

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE GENESIS ROCK CHALLENGE® - LONDON DAY 1
London Day 1 - Hackney Empire - Tuesday April 24th
  • Burlington Danes Academy, London: the Business for Culture Award for Best Video Performance, the Metropolitan Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the London Youth Dance Award for Hair and Makeup, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Chestnut Grove School, Balham, London: the Metropolitan Police Award for Best Costume Design, the Foundation for Sports and the Arts Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Convent of Jesus and Mary Language College, London: the Business for Culture Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Genesis Community Award for Concept Originality, the Garfield Weston Fund Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent (Premier school - showcase performance): the d'Oyly Carte Trust Award for Best Stage Crew
  • Stroud Green Primary School: several Awards of Excellence
  • The Rickstones School and College: the London Youth Dance Award for Best Choreography, the Greater London Authority Award for Performers' Choice, the Genesis Community Award for Best Drama Skills, the Foundation for Sports and the Arts Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Woodside School Sports Partnership, Belvedere, Kent: the Youth Dance England Award for Concept Interpretation, the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH DAY 3
Portsmouth Day 3 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Wednesday April 25th

Winner goes through to Open Final "A"

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE GENESIS ROCK CHALLENGE® - LONDON DAY 2
London Day 2 - Hackney Empire - Wednesday April 25th
  • Bowes Primary School, New Southgate, London: several Awards of Excellence
  • Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst: the London Youth Dance Award for Hair and Makeup, the Metropolitan Police Award for Best Costume Design, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Feltham School Sport Partnership, Feltham, Middlesex: the Business for Culture Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Lister Community School, Newham, London: the Genesis Community Award for Concept Originality, the Foundation for Sports and the Arts Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School, Barnet: the Metropolitan Police Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Genesis Community Award for Best Drama Skills, the Garfield Weston Fund Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent (Premier school - second showcase performance): several Awards of Excellence
  • St John and St James CofE Primary School, Edmonton, Middlesex: several Awards of Excellence
  • The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire (Premier school - showcase performance): the D'Oyly Carte Trust Award for Best Stage Crew, and several Awards of Excellence
  • Winchmore School, Winchmore Hill, London: the London Youth Dance Award for Best Choreography, the Youth Dance England Award for Concept Interpretation, the Foundation for Sports and the Arts Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Business for Culture Award for Best Video Performance

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH DAY 4
Portsmouth Day 4 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Thursday April 26th
  • Bridgemary Community Sports College, Gosport, Hampshire: the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance, the Isle of Wight Children's Services Directorate Award for Best Stage Crew
  • Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight (Premier school - showcase performance):
  • King Edmund Community School and Culverhill Special School, Yate, South Gloucestershire: the Sew'n'So Award for Best Costume Design, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support
  • Matthew Arnold School, Oxford, Oxfordshire: the Day to Day Teachers Award for Concept Interpretation, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Student Leadership
  • Portsmouth College, Portsmouth, Hampshire (New school): the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Drama Skills, the Havant Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Ryde School, Ryde, Isle of Wight with Upper Chine, Ryde, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire County Council Award for Best Choreography, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Make-Up Design, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Sir William Ramsay School, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire: the Hampshire Chlidren's Services Team Award for Best Staging, the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the Rock Challenge Award for Media Management, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • St Edmund's Catholic School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • The City Of Portsmouth Girls' School, Portsmouth, Hampshire: the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Best Hair Design, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Performers' Choice
  • The Petersfield School, Petersfield, Hampshire: the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall SECOND PLACE

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Connexions South Central, Day To Day Teachers, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Children’s Services Team, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Havant Borough Council, Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Portsmouth City Council, Power FM, Sew n So, and South Coast Idol

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH DAY 5
Portsmouth Day 5 - Portsmouth Guildhall - Friday April 27th
  • Alameda Middle School, Ampthill, Bedford: the Day to Day Teachers Award for Concept Interpretation, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Drama Skills, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Beechwood School, Slough, Berkshire, the South Coast Idol Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack
  • Cox Green School Open Team, Maidenhead, Berkshire, Maidenhead, Berkshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Make-Up Design
  • Cox Green School Premier Team, Maidenhead, Berkshire, Maidenhead, Berkshire (Premier school - showcase performance)
  • Downside Middle School, Newport, Isle of Wight: the Isle of Wight Healthy Schools Award for Concept Originality, the Gosport Borough Council Award for Best Video Performance
  • Mayville High School, Southsea, Hampshire (Premier school - showcase performance)
  • Quilley School Of Engineering, Eastleigh, Hampshire: the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Spirit of Rock ChallengeRachel Madocks and Park Community Schools, Waterlooville, Hampshire: the Connexions South Central Award for Best Set Design, the Hampshire Children's Services Team Award for Best Staging, the Sew'n'So Award for Best Costume Design, the Isle of Wight Children's Services Directorate Award for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight: the Hampshire County Council Award Best Choreography, the Isle of Wight Extended Schools Award for Hair Design, the Portsmouth City Council Award for Performers' Choice, the Havant Borough Council Award for Best Lighting Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Student Leadership, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Winton School: the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Abuse Team Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support

Winner goes through to Open Final "B"

AWARDS SUPPORTED BY: Connexions South Central, Day To Day Teachers, Gosport Borough Council, Hampshire Children’s Services Team, Hampshire Constabulary, Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police Authority, Havant Borough Council, Isle of Wight Children’s Services Directorate, Isle of Wight Extended Schools, Isle of Wight Healthy Schools, Portsmouth City Council, Power FM, Sew n So, and South Coast Idol

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - PORTSMOUTH JUNIOR DAY
Portsmouth Junior - Portsmouth Guildhall - Saturday April 28th

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE PULSE OF WEST YORKSHIRE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - BRADFORD DAY 1

Bradford Day One - St George's Hall - Wednesday May 2nd
  • Haycliffe School, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Award for School Community Support, the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Media Management, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the West Yorkshire Grants Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Sheldon Heath Community Arts College, Sheldon, Birmingham: the Yorkshire Forward Award for Concept Originality, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Costume Design, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Hair and Make-Up
  • The Central Technology College, Grantham, Lincolnshire (New school): the Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, the Award for Student Leadership, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design
  • Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Premier school - showcase performance): the Yorkshire Forward Award for Performers' Choice, and several Awards of Excellence

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE PULSE OF WEST YORKSHIRE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® - BRADFORD DAY 2

Bradford Day Two - St George's Hall - Thursday May 3rd
  • Airedale High School The Arts College, Castleford, West Yorkshire (New school): the Rock Challenge Award for Concept Interpretation, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Concept Originality, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College, Buttershaw, West Yorkshire: the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Choreography, the West Yorkshire Grants Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Pulse of West Yorkshire Award for Best Soundtrack, the Award for Achievement in Drug Awareness, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Royds Specialist Language College, Leeds, West Yorkshire: the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Costume Design, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the Award for Student Leadership
  • Tong Specialist Sports College with The Yorkshire Martyrs 6th Form College, Bradford, West Yorkshire: the Be Your Best Foundation for Hair and Make-Up, the Bradford Metropolitan District Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Performers' Choice, the Tega Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall SECOND PLACE

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST LINCS FM GRANTHAM JUNIOR ROCK CHALLENGE®

Grantham - Meres Centre - Tuesday May 22nd
  • Ambergate School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • Belmont Community Primary School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • Colsterworth CE Primary School, Grantham, Lincolnshire (New school)
  • Gonerby Hill Foot School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls High School, Grantham, Lincolnshire (Showcase performance)
  • National C Of E Junior School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • Spitalgate Primary School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • St Mary's RC Primary School, Grantham, Lincolnshire
  • The Grantham Preparatory School, Grantham, Lincolnshire

THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN OPEN FINAL PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Friday May 25
  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College, Hull (Winner at Hull)
  • Belfast Model School For Girls, Belfast (Winner at Belfast): Spirit of Rock Challenge, Best Video Performance, Best Stage Crew, Best Staging, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Staging, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Video Performance, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College, Buttershaw, West Yorkshire (Winner at Bradford Day 2): Best Costume Design, Best Concept Interpretation, Best Set Design, Achievement in Drug Awareness, Healthy Lifestyle, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Cockermouth School, Cockermouth, Cumbria (Winner at Carlisle Day 1)
  • Driffield School, Driffield, East Riding of Yorkshire (Winner at "Bridlington at Hull"): Best Make-Up Design and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Ellon Academy, Ellon, Aberdeenshire (Winner at Aberdeen): Best Lighting Design
  • Haycliffe School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Winner at Bradford Day 1): Student Leadership awarded to Daniel, Performer's Choice Award, Most Entertaining Performance Award, Media Awareness Award, the NATIONAL Open Award for Most Entertaining Performance, and School Community Support Award
  • Keith Grammar School, Keith, Morayshire (Second place at Aberdeen)
  • Rawlett Community Sports College, Tamworth, Staffordshire (Winner at Nottingham): Best Drama Skills, Best Choreography, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Southfield Technology College, Workington, Cumbria (Winner at Carlisle Day 2): Best Hair Design and the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Make-Up Design,
  • The Lindsey School And Community Arts College, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Winner at Grimsby)Best Concept Originality, the joint NATIONAL Open Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • Withernsea High School, Withernsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (Second place at "Bridlington at Hull"): Best Soundtrack

    THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® NORTHERN PREMIER FINAL PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Saturday May 26
  • Ashfield Girls' High School, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Showcased at Belfast): the Yorkshire Forward Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Award for Media Management, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Award for School Community Support, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Set Design, the NATIONAL AWARD for School Community Support, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Hornsea School Language College, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire (Showcased at Grimsby): the Drink Aware Trust Award for Best Set Design, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Make-Up Design, the North East Lincolnshire Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Award for Student Leadership, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School, Grantham, Lincolnshire (Showcasing at Grantham Junior): the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance
  • Longcroft School And Performing Arts College, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire (Showcased at Grimsby): the North East Lincolnshire Council Award for Concept Originality, the Drink Aware Trust Award for Best Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Choreography, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Lighting Design, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Matthew Humberstone School, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire (Showcased at Grimsby): the Janome Award for Best Costume Design
  • St Louise's Specialist Arts College, Belfast (Showcased at Belfast): the Humberside Police Award for Best Choreography, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Concept Interpretation, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Thornton Grammar School, Bradford, West Yorkshire (Showcased at Bradford Day 1): the Yorkshire Forward Award for Performers' Choice, the Humberside Police Award for Hair Design, the Viking FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Yorkshire Forward Award for Best Lighting Design, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Hair Design and the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Soundtrack,
  • plus Westfield Primary School, Workington, Cumbria (Showcase performance, showcased at Carlisle Day 2)

    THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "A" PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Thursday May 31
  • Chichester College, Chichester, West Sussex (New school) (Winner at Portsmouth Day 1): overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Crickhowell High School, Crickhowell, Powys, Wales (Winner at Southampton Day 1): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Make-Up Design, and the Award for School Community Support
  • Filsham Valley School, Hastings, East Sussex (Winner at Eastbourne): overall FIFTH PLACE
  • Hertswood School, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire (Winner at St Albans Day 1): the Drink Aware Trust Award for Best Staging
  • Mill Chase Community College, Bordon, Hampshire (Winner at Portsmouth Day 2): the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance
  • Purbrook Park School, Waterlooville, Hampshire (Winner at Portsmouth Day 3)
  • Queen Elizabeth's Girls' School, Barnet (Second place at London Day 2): the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack and the joint NATIONAL Open Award for Best Soundtrack,
  • Queen Mary's College, Basingstoke, Hampshire (Winner at Southampton Day 3): the Southampton City Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, the Isle of Wight Council Award for Best Set Design, the Hampshire County Council Performers' Choice Award, the Joint Award for Student Leadership, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Choreography, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Regents Park Community College, Southampton, Hampshire (Second place at Southampton Day 4): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Concept Interpretation, the Award for Healthy Lifestyle, the Janome Award for Best Costume Design, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • St Annes Catholic School, Southampton, Hampshire (Second place at Southampton Day 2): the Portsmouth City Council Award for Concept Originality, the NATIONAL Open Award for Concept Originality, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew
  • Sandown High School, Sandown, Isle of Wight (Second place at Portsmouth Day 5): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Joint Award for Student Leadership, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Hair Design, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Hair Design, the NATIONAL AWARD for Student Leadership, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • The Rickstones School and College, Witham, Essex (Winner at London Day 1): the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Best Lighting Design

    THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® SOUTHERN OPEN FINAL "B" PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Friday Jun 1
  • Alameda Middle School, Ampthill, Bedford (Winner at Portsmouth Day 5): the Drink Aware Trust Award for Best Staging, and overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Bognor Regis Community College Youth Wing, Bognor Regis, West Sussex (Winner at Crawley): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Southampton City Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the NATIONAL Open Award for Best Drama Skills,and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Bullers Wood School, Chislehurst (Winner at London Day 2): the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Choreography
  • Brighton and Hove High School, Brighton, East Sussex: the Rock Challenge Award for School Community Support
  • Headington School, Headington, Oxfordshire (Winner at Southampton Day 5): the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, and the Hampshire County Council Performers' Choice Award
  • Mayfield School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Second place at Portsmouth Day 2) the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Concept Originality
  • Park Community School, Leigh Park, Hampshire (Second place at Portsmouth Day 3): the Isle of Wight Council Award for Best Set Design and Staging, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, the NATIONAL AWARD for Best Stage Crew, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Priestlands School, Lymington, Hampshire (Winner at Southampton Day 4): the Janome Award for Best Costume Design, the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Ryde School, Ryde, Isle of Wight with Upper Chine, Ryde, Isle of Wight (Winner at Portsmouth Day 4): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Make-Up Design, the Hampshire Drug and Alcohol Action Team Award for Best Lighting Design, and the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Media Management
  • St Edward's School, Poole, Dorset (Winner at Bournemouth): the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership, and overall FIFTH PLACE
  • The Wye Valley School, Bourne End, Buckinghamshire (Winner at St Albans Day 2): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Concept Interpretation
  • Ventnor Middle School, Ventnor, Isle of Wight (Winner at Southampton Day 2): the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Hair Design

    THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

*******************************************
THE POWER FM BE YOUR BEST ROCK CHALLENGE® SOUTHERN PREMIER FINAL PRESENTED BY ANSVAR INSURANCE

Saturday Jun 2
  • Corfe Hills School, Poole, Dorset (Showcased at Bournemouth):
  • Cowes High School, Cowes, Isle of Wight (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 4): the Janome Award for Best Costume Design and the Rock Challenge Award for Student Leadership
  • Cox Green School Premier Team, Maidenhead, Berkshire (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 5): the Hampshire Alcohol and Drug Awareness Team Award for Best Lighting Design, and the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Drama Skills
  • Davison High School for Girls, Worthing, West Sussex (Showcased at Crawley): the Hampshire Police Authority Award for Best Choreography, the Drink Aware Trust Award for Best Staging, and overall THIRD PLACE
  • Hemel Hempstead School, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire (Showcased at St Albans Junior): the Portsmouth City Council Award for Best Concept Originality, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the Hampshire County Council Performers' Choice Award, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Concept Originality, and overall SECOND PLACE
  • Lytchett Minster School, Poole, Dorset (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 3): overall FOURTH PLACE
  • Mayville High School, Southsea, Hampshire (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 5): the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Make-Up Design, the Hampshire Alcohol and Drugs Action Team Award for Best Drug Awareness, the Be Your Best Foundation Award for Best Stage Crew, and the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Costume Design,
  • Miltoncross School, Portsmouth, Hampshire (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 2): the Power FM Award for Best Soundtrack, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the Ansvar Insurance Award for Spirit of Rock Challenge, the Visions Unlimited Award for Best Video Performance, the Hampshire Constabulary Award for Best Hair Design, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Concept Interpretation, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Most Entertaining Performance, the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Video Performance, and overall FIRST PLACE
  • Ravens Wood School, Bromley, Kent (Showcased at London Day 1 and Day 2): overall FIFTH PLACE and the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Staging
  • South Downs College, Waterlooville, Hampshire (Showcased at Portsmouth Day 1):
  • The Wavell School, Farnborough, Hampshire (Showcased at London Day 2): the Southampton City Council Award for Best Drama Skills, the Isle Of Wight Council Award for Best Set Design, and the NATIONAL Premier Award for Best Make-Up Design
  • plus St John and St James CofE Primary School, Edmonton, Middlesex (Showcase performance, originally showcased at London Day 2)

    THEMES - MINIPICS (not yet received)

AND THUS ENDS THE 2007 UK ROCK CHALLENGE TOUR - CAN'T WAIT FOR 2008 !!

My apologies for the fact that it took until July to get a full set of official results for 4 or 5 of the Events.
Any errors are entirely mine.
John Arrowsmith (OAP and Voluntary Website Provider / Editor / Backstage Bumbler :)
.

PRESENTED IN 2007 BY THE BE YOUR BEST FOUNDATION

SUPPORT US!
Support UK ROCK CHALLENGE<SUP>®</SUP> UK Rock Challenge<SUP>®</SUP>reg; through the Be Your Best Foundation

ROCKA MYSPACE

HELP FIND
MADELEINE McCANN

PREP YOUR MOBILE 4 EMERGENCIES

FUNDRAISING


SEW n SO FABRICS FABRICS
support Rock Challenge
10% discount on orders to Rock Challenge Teams
plus 10p in the £ donation to Rock Challenge

Email ljmacf@hotmail.com
REMEMBER TO QUOTE "ROCK CHALLENGE" ON YOUR ORDER