UK ROCK CHALLENGE 2008 NATIONAL AWARDS - NOMINATIONS

UK ROCK CHALLENGE®
2008 NATIONAL AWARDS

We are delighted to announce the winners of the 2008 National Awards. All successful schools have been emailed directly to announce their success so if you were one of the nominees but haven't received that email then I'm afraid that you weren't one of our 2008 National winners, but hope you take pride in receiving a nomination, which is a great achievement in itself.

In addition I'd like to take this opportunity to announce the winners of another couple of our initiatives:

  • Our 2008 NATIONAL SHORT FILM COMPETITION OVERALL WINNER WAS BITTERNE PARK SCHOOL from Southampton in Hampshire for their video chronicling the creation of their piece right up till their final performance and utilising live footage set in a comic-book style page background in a slick, excellently edited and produced piece. This was not only Bitterne Park's first time entering the Short Film Competition but also their first year entering Rock Challenge - congratulations on their success.
  • This year we also ran THE FIRST EVER ROCK CHALLENGE PHOTOGRAPH COMPETITION, WON BY PETE BARTLETT OF TOYNBEE SCHOOL, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire. The judges loved the action shot and thought it encapsulated the 'Spirit of Rock Challenge' fantastically well so a huge "Congratulations !" to him for winning the competition in this, its first year. Over 100 photos were submitted to us for consideration; fantastic news and really promising for the future !
So that's FINALLY it in terms of the 2008 competitions ! Congratulations once again to all the schools who took part this year, regardless of any awards won. We think 2008 was an outstanding year and we can't wait to see what 2009 brings.

All the best,
Tim (UK Event Manager)

UK ROCK CHALLENGE NATIONAL OPEN AWARDS
Schools italicised are those that won the award at their finals

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHY - NOMINATIONS:

  • Brighton and Hove High School
  • Bullers Wood School
  • Durrington High School
  • Our Lady of Lourdes School
  • The Petersfield School
  • South Holderness Technology College

And the winner is: THE PETERSFIELD SCHOOL, Petersfield, Hampshire for slick, well designed and dynamic choreography, which had great fluidity, musicality and overall impact using choreographic devices in clever and original ways.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE SKILL - NOMINATIONS:

  • Kings Langley School
  • Peterhead Academy
  • Purbrook Park School
  • Sandown High School
  • Shelley College
  • The Wye Valley School

And the winner is: PURBROOK PARK SCHOOL, Waterlooville, Hampshire for outstanding performance skills displayed in both the drama and dance elements, not only by the lead characters but also in the ensemble cast with all giving 100% to the performance.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Boundstone Community College
  • Cottingham High School
  • Oakmead College of Technology
  • The Petersfield School
  • Southfield Technology College
  • St Machar Academy

And the winner is: SOUTHFIELD TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Workington , Cumbria for a well-made and well-used authentic-looking set that was integrated into the performance well and had an outstanding overall impact.
Special commendation: ST MACHAR ACADEMY, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire for outstanding innovation in set design and creation of a uniquely-made set that could be transported, assembled and manoeuvred effortlessly.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST STAGING - NOMINATIONS:

  • Brynmawr School
  • Denbigh School
  • Netherhall School
  • The Toynbee School
  • Walton Girls' High School
  • Wildern School Team Two

And the winner is: BRYNMAWR SCHOOL, Newport, Gwent for using the stage to its full potential in terms of utilising different groupings of people in the choreography and set and levels available.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR CONCEPT ORIGINALITY - NOMINATIONS:

  • Brighton Hill Community College
  • Bullers Wood School
  • Durrington High School
  • Ryde High School
  • Shelley College
  • St Paul's Catholic School

And the winner is: DURRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex for a truly original theme. "Loving Husband Legalised Hangman" (telling the story of the famous British executioner Albert Pierrepoint) has not - to our knowledge - been depicted anywhere else in the world.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR CONCEPT INTERPRETATION - NOMINATIONS:

  • Kings Langley School
  • The Petersfield School
  • Purbrook Park School
  • Ryde High School
  • Southfield Technology College
  • St Peter's Catholic School

And the winner is: RYDE HIGH SCHOOL, Ryde, Isle of Wight for a clearly-told, outstandingly original and gripping interpretation of the 'Jack the Ripper' story with an excellent atmosphere and innovation in all areas.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • The Cathedral School
  • Kings Langley School
  • Mayfield School
  • Mountbatten School Team Two
  • Peterhead Academy
  • Withernsea High School

And the winner is: MAYFIELD SCHOOL, Whitehaven, Cumbria for excellently designed and executed circus-themed costumes that were highly original and colourful with stunning overall impact.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST HAIR DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Boundstone Community College
  • Peterhead Academy
  • Ryde High School
  • Sandown High School
  • St Joseph's County High School
  • Torry Academy

And the winner is: SANDOWN HIGH SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight for outstanding hair designs with highly innovative uses of colour and additional materials that integrated excellently with the lighting, set, costumes and theme and had stunning overall impact.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST MAKE-UP DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Mountbatten School Team Two
  • Ryde High School
  • Sandown High School
  • Springwell Community School
  • Testwood Sports College
  • Vandyke Upper School

And the winner is: MOUNTBATTEN SCHOOL TEAM TWO, Romsey, Hampshire for beautifully colourful and well-executed make-up designs that fitted perfectly with the theme and integrated excellently with costuming and set-design. Highly detailed and professionally executed with great precision.
Special commendation: SANDOWN HIGH SCHOOL, Sandown, Isle of Wight for excellent and original use of make-up and body paint with outstanding use of UV.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SKILLS - NOMINATIONS:

  • Cox Green School Open Team
  • Finchley Catholic High School for Boys
  • Kings Langley School
  • Sandown High School
  • St Paul's Catholic School
  • Torry Academy

And the winners is: TORRY ACADEMY, Aberdeen , Aberdeenshire for outstanding dramatic skills displayed by the cast and for the creation of a stunningly dramatic and moving performance with the set design, soundtrack, costuming and lighting all adding to the dramatic effect.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR MOST ENTERTAINING PERFORMANCE - NOMINATIONS:

  • Brynmawr School
  • Bullers Wood School
  • Cantell Mathematics and Computing College
  • Cottingham High School
  • Warblington School
  • Winifred Holtby School

And the winner is: WINIFRED HOLTBY SCHOOL, Hull for a performance that entertained fantastically in all areas from the theme and its interpretation to the costuming, soundtrack, set designs, drama and choreography - a highly original and witty interpretation of a common theme.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST SOUNDTRACK - NOMINATIONS:

  • Archbishop King Middle School
  • Our Lady of Lourdes School
  • Rickmansworth School
  • The Toynbee School
  • Winifred Holtby School
  • The Wye Valley School

And the winner is: OUR LADY OF LOURDES SCHOOL, Balleymoney, County Antrim for a beautifully selected selection of songs that were edited fantastically well and truly added to the overall style and impact of the piece. Track choices were entertaining, highly original, and utilised to create a rich, dramatic atmosphere.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Baysgarth School
  • Brynmawr School
  • Cockermouth School
  • The Petersfield School
  • St Aidan's County High School
  • Walton Girls' High School

And the winner is: COCKERMOUTH SCHOOL, Cockermouth, Cumbria for atmospheric and dramatically-designed lighting that integrated fantastically well with the set design and costumes and added greatly to the overall style of the piece. Also for a design that was excellently and expertly called both in the rehearsals and in the evening performance.

NATIONAL OPEN AWARD FOR BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE - NOMINATIONS:

  • Hamble Community Sports College
  • Springwell Community School
  • Woodlands Community College
  • Kings Langley School
  • Cantell Maths and Computing College
  • Purbrook Park School

And the winner is: HAMBLE COMMUNITY SPORTS COLLEGE, Southampton, Hampshire for a clear performance that was directed well and was a performance that was well-lit, detailed in costuming, set design and dramatic skill with a strong, clear narrative, all of which translates well to video.

UK ROCK CHALLENGE NATIONAL PREMIER AWARDS
Schools italicised are those that won the award at their finals

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST CHOREOGRAPHY - NOMINATIONS:

  • Davison High School
  • Longcroft School and Performing Arts College
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • Rawlett Community Sports College
  • South Downs College

And the winner is: SOUTH DOWNS COLLEGE, Waterlooville, Hampshire for slick, sharp and dynamic choreography that showed great use of choreographic devices with clear and stunning visual impact.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE SKILL - NOMINATIONS:

  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Cox Green School
  • Davison High School
  • Driffield School
  • South Downs College

And the winner is: LONGCROFT SCHOOL AND PERFORMING ARTS COLLEGE, Beverley, East Riding of Yorkshire for excellent individual and ensemble performances with slick and well-rehearsed routines showing the outstanding dance and drama ability of the cast. All participants performed with 100% conviction, energy and talent.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Davison High School
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Priestlands School
  • Ravens Wood School
  • The Wavell School

And the joint winners are: HORNSEA SCHOOL LANGUAGE COLLEGE, Hornsea, East Riding of Yorkshire for a unique set design that was stunning in its execution and originality, well-made, and offering an outstanding and stunningly detailed and colourful backdrop for the performance,
and THE WAVELL SCHOOL, Farnborough, Hampshire for outstanding use of an excellently made set, which was fluid and dynamic and used to change the scene outstandingly well in the blink of an eye. Set changes were stunning and managed easily with sets fantastically well painted.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST STAGING - NOMINATIONS:

  • Davison High School
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Rawlett Community Sports College
  • Thornton Grammar School
  • The Wavell School

And the winner is: RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent for outstanding use of set, lighting, props and dynamics to create constantly-changing and exciting staging and some stunning imagery.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR CONCEPT ORIGINALITY - NOMINATIONS:

  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
  • Cox Green School
  • Davison High School

And the winner is: DAVISON HIGH SCHOOL, Worthing, West Sussex for a truly original concept that was unique and which allowed for great originality in all areas.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR CONCEPT INTERPRETATION - NOMINATIONS:

  • The Hemel Hempstead School
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • Matthew Humberstone School
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Rawlett Community Sports College
  • The Wavell School

And the winner is: RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent for a theme that was outstanding in its clear, colourful and entertaining interpretation. Easy to follow from the outset with all elements adding together to create a complete and stylish production.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • The Wavell School

And the winner is: BUTTERSHAW BUSINESS AND ENTERPRISE COLLEGE, Bradford, West Yorkshire for outstanding, colourful costume designs that were excellently made and that enhanced the piece while working well with the set design and lighting. Original and impactive with stunning use of colour and texture.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST HAIR DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Cox Green School
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Thornton Grammar School

And the winner is: COX GREEN SCHOOL, Maidenhead, Berkshire for exciting and innovative use of hair design, which worked fantastically with the chosen original interpretation of the 1984 story. Outstanding use of colour and styling skills.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST MAKE-UP DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
  • Cowes High School
  • Cox Green School
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • Ravens Wood School

And the winner is: RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent for a colourful and striking make-up design with excellent detail and expert execution. Stunning designs integrated fantastically with the costumes, lighting and set designs, fitting beautifully with the chosen interpretation of the theme.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA SKILLS - NOMINATIONS:

  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
  • Bognor Regis Community College
  • Cox Green School
  • Driffield School
  • Lytchett Minster School
  • Ravens Wood School

And the winner is: LYTCHETT MINSTER SCHOOL, Poole, Dorset for creation of a mature dramatic production with outstanding dramatic skills displayed by the whole cost. Choreography also showed excellent use of drama, mime and characterisation along with excellent soundtrack and costuming adding to the overall effect.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR MOST ENTERTAINING PERFORMANCE - NOMINATIONS:

  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Thornton Grammar School

And the winner is: ASHFIELD GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL, Belfast for the creation of an outstandingly entertaining production where the 100% infectious exuberance of the performers along with the colour, energy and fun displayed in all areas culminated in a fantastically enjoyable production.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST SOUNDTRACK - NOMINATIONS:

  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Regents Park Community College

And the winner is: RAVENS WOOD SCHOOL, Bromley, Kent for creating an outstanding soundtrack with excellent track choices and editing. Each piece of music created a clear mood, whether it was light or dark, with each choice complimenting the next and allowing for some excellent onstage opportunities.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN - NOMINATIONS:

  • Ashfield Girls' High School
  • Bognor Regis Community College
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Priestlands School
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Rawlett Community Sports College

And the winner is: PRIESTLANDS SCHOOL, Lymington, Hampshire for creation of a slick and effective lighting design that worked excellently with the set, costuming, and choreography. Outstanding use of the lighting available creating excellent moods and stage-splitting where necessary.

NATIONAL PREMIER AWARD FOR BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE - NOMINATIONS:

  • Andrew Marvell Business and Enterprise College
  • Cox Green School
  • Kesteven and Grantham Girls' School
  • South Downs College
  • Bognor Regis Community College
  • The Wavell School

And the winner is: COX GREEN SCHOOL, Maidenhead, Berkshire for creation of a well-directed video performance with the clearly-told narrative, strong performances and slickly executed and detailed hair and make-up designs all adding up to make a strong video performance.

UK ROCK CHALLENGE NATIONAL AWARDS

NATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST STAGE CREW - NOMINATIONS:

  • Brynmawr School
  • Buttershaw Business and Enterprise College
  • Hornsea School Language College
  • Netherhall School Specialist Sports College
  • Ravens Wood School
  • Southfield Technology College
  • Wildern School Team Two
  • Woodlands Community College

And the winner is: SOUTHFIELD TECHNOLOGY COLLEGE, Workington, Cumbria

NATIONAL AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN DRUG AWARENESS
The winner is: QUILLEY SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, Eastleigh , Hampshire

NATIONAL AWARD FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP
The winner is: ROYDS SCHOOL LANGUAGE COLLEGE , Leeds, West Yorkshire

NATIONAL AWARD FOR SCHOOL COMMUNITY SUPPORT
The winner is: ST MACHAR ACADEMY, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire

NATIONAL AWARD FOR HEALTHY LIFESTYLE
The winner is: KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire

NATIONAL AWARD FOR MEDIA MANAGEMENT
The winner is: TORRY ACADEMY, Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire

Please note that the National Awards were judged by a different panel of judges from those at the live events, and were judged not only on the live performances but also the performances as seen on the mixed-angle DVDs.